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Home >> Scion >> 2009 >> xB Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2AZ-FE Engine Control System - System And Circuit Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection & Installation >> Fuel Injector Circuit >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B11-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B12-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B13-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B14-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    5. Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Injector Connector Terminals
      G05386881Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  6

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTOR RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 11.6 to 12.4 Ω
    3. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    4. Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Injector Connector Terminals
      G05386882Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION - CHECK FOR OPEN

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B11-2 - B33-108 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      B12-2 - B33-107 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      B13-2 - B33-106 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-2 - B33-105 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION - CHECK FOR SHORT

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B11-2 or B33-108 (#10J-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B12-2 or B33-107 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B13-2 or B33-106 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-2 or B33-105 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Fig 3: Identifying ECM And Fuel Injector Connector Terminals
      G05386883Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION - CHECK FOR OPEN

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B33-45 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      B33-44 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Fig 4: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G05386884Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the fuel injector injection and volume (See INSPECTION ).

    NG : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR  (See REMOVAL )

    OK : PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    2. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION - CHECK FOR OPEN

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B11-1 - 1A-4 (Integration relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      B12-1 - 1A-4 (Integration relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      B13-1 - 1A-4 (Integration relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-1 - 1A-4 (Integration relay) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION - CHECK FOR SHORT

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B11-1 or 1A-4 (Integration relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B12-1 or 1A-4 (Integration relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B13-1 or 1A-4 (Integration relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-1 or 1A-4 (Integration relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    5. Reinstall the integration relay.
    6. Fig 5: Identifying Integration Relay And Fuel Injector Connector Terminals
      G05386885Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT  (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT  )