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Home >> Scion >> 2009 >> tC Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Door Lock >> Wireless Door Lock Control System >> Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS 
    1. Check that the wireless door lock control (See OPERATION CHECK  ).

    OK: NORMAL 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK THAT TRANSMITTER LED ILLUMINATES 
    1. Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.

      OK: 

      Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times. 

    NG: Go to step  4

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION) 
    1. Check standard LOCK / UNLOCK switch operation.
      NOTE: Standardized test procedure: press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the transmitter to the driver side door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft.). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the door handle, i.e. at a 90° angle to the vehicle body.

    NG: Go to step  5

    OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

  4. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK / UNLOCK switch.

      OK: 

      Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

    OK: NORMAL 

  5. CHECK ROOM LIGHT 
    1. Check that the room light illuminates.

      HINT:

      When the room light does not illuminate, proceed to self-diagnostic mode after repairing the room light.

  6. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition switch.
      1. Make sure the vehicle is in a condition where wireless control functions can be operated, and then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
      2. Within 5 seconds of removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder. Then turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.
      3. Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch ON and OFF, perform the following 9 times: turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.

        HINT:

        • Turning the ignition switch ON after performing all of the steps above will end self-diagnostic mode.
        • Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
        NOTE: If the change to the self-diagnostic mode has failed, the system will return to normal mode.
    2. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by comparing the flash patterns of the room light to the timing chart.
      Fig 1: Identifying Room Light Timing Chart
      G05541574Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: 

      The flash patterns of the room light should be the same as the patterns shown in the timing chart. 

    NG: Go to step  11

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by observing the flash patterns of the room light.
      Fig 2: Flash Patterns Of Room Light
      G05541575Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Unmatching recognition code is output A
      Normal waves of LOCK, UNLOCK and PANIC switches are output B
      There are no diagnosis outputs (room light is OFF) C

    B: Go to step  17

    C: Go to step  9

    A: Go to next step 

  8. RESISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.

      OK: 

      System can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and recognition code can be registered. 

    NG: Go to step  10

    OK: NORMAL (CARRY OUT INSPECTION OF FUNCTION) 

  9. CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. When a new or functioning door control transmitter switch for the same vehicle type is held down, check that an unmatching recognition code is output.

      OK: 

      Unmatching recognition code is output. 

    NG: Go to step  14

    OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

  10. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. After replacing the door control receiver, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK / UNLOCK switch.

      OK: 

      Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG: Go to step  17

    OK: END 

  11. CONFIRM INPUT METHOD OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode works A
    Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode does not work B

    B: Go to step  6

    A: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Measure the resistance of the switch.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1-2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      1-2 Pushed Below 1 Ω
    2. Fig 3: Identifying Unlock Warning Switch Assembly
      G05541576Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the U1 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the 1E junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U1-2-1E-26 Below 1 Ω
      111-1 -Body ground Below 1 Ω
    4. Fig 4: Identifying U1 Switch Connector And 1E Junction Block Connector
      G05541577Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D8 receiver connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D8-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D8-5 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Fig 5: Identifying D8 Receiver Connector
      G05541578Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    1. Reconnect the D8 receiver connector.
    2. Measure the voltage of the connector.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D8-2 (RDA) - Body ground No key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed and each transmitter switch OFF to ON Below 12 V → Approx. 6 to 7 V → Below 12 V
    3. Fig 6: Identifying D8 Receiver Connector
      G05541579Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  10

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the D8 receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the 16 relay connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D8-2 (RDA) - 16-7 (RDA) Below 1 Ω
      D8-3 (PRG) - 16-6 (PRG) Below 1 Ω
      D8-2 (RDA) or 16-7 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      D8-3 (PRG) or 16-6 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Fig 7: Identifying D3 Receiver Connector And 16 Relay Connector Terminal
      G05541580Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. After replacing the integration relay, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.

      OK: 

      The wireless door control system operates. 

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: END