Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
- Check that the wireless door lock control (See OPERATION CHECK ).
OK: NORMAL
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK THAT TRANSMITTER LED ILLUMINATES
- Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
OK:
Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION)
- Check standard LOCK / UNLOCK switch operation.NOTE: Standardized test procedure: press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the transmitter to the driver side door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft.). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the door handle, i.e. at a 90° angle to the vehicle body.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- Check standard LOCK / UNLOCK switch operation.
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK / UNLOCK switch.
OK:
Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
OK: NORMAL
- After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK / UNLOCK switch.
- CHECK ROOM LIGHT
- Check that the room light illuminates.
HINT:
When the room light does not illuminate, proceed to self-diagnostic mode after repairing the room light.
- Check that the room light illuminates.
- SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition switch.
- Make sure the vehicle is in a condition where wireless control functions can be operated, and then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
- Within 5 seconds of removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder. Then turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.
- Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch ON and OFF, perform the following 9 times: turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.
HINT:
- Turning the ignition switch ON after performing all of the steps above will end self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
NOTE: If the change to the self-diagnostic mode has failed, the system will return to normal mode.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by comparing the flash patterns of the room light to the timing chart.
OK:
The flash patterns of the room light should be the same as the patterns shown in the timing chart.
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition switch.
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by observing the flash patterns of the room light.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Unmatching recognition code is output A Normal waves of LOCK, UNLOCK and PANIC switches are output B There are no diagnosis outputs (room light is OFF) C
B: Go to step 17
C: Go to step 9
A: Go to next step
- Check the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by observing the flash patterns of the room light.
- RESISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
OK:
System can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and recognition code can be registered.
NG: Go to step 10
OK: NORMAL (CARRY OUT INSPECTION OF FUNCTION)
- Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
- CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- When a new or functioning door control transmitter switch for the same vehicle type is held down, check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
OK:
Unmatching recognition code is output.
NG: Go to step 14
OK: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- When a new or functioning door control transmitter switch for the same vehicle type is held down, check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- After replacing the door control receiver, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK / UNLOCK switch.
OK:
Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG: Go to step 17
OK: END
- After replacing the door control receiver, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK / UNLOCK switch.
- CONFIRM INPUT METHOD OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode works A Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode does not work B B: Go to step 6
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1-2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 1-2 Pushed Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the U1 switch connector.
- Disconnect the 1E junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Specified Condition U1-2-1E-26 Below 1 Ω 111-1 -Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D8 receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Specified Condition D8-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition D8-5 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
- Reconnect the D8 receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage of the connector.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D8-2 (RDA) - Body ground No key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed and each transmitter switch OFF to ON Below 12 V → Approx. 6 to 7 V → Below 12 V
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the D8 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the 16 relay connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Specified Condition D8-2 (RDA) - 16-7 (RDA) Below 1 Ω D8-3 (PRG) - 16-6 (PRG) Below 1 Ω D8-2 (RDA) or 16-7 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D8-3 (PRG) or 16-6 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
- After replacing the integration relay, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
OK:
The wireless door control system operates.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: END
- After replacing the integration relay, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.