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Home >> Scion >> 2008 >> xD Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> 2ZR-FE Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using a Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0* C
      HINT:
      *: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed with the engine running.

    B:  Go to step  7

    C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C23-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG:  Go to step  5

    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
    G05398432Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Inspect output voltage.
      1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
      2. Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
      3. Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal VG, and the negative (-) tester probe to terminal E2G.
      4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard voltage 

        VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        5 (VG) - 4 (E2G) Apply battery voltage across terminal +B and E2G 0.2 to 4.9 V
      5. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL  )

    Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
    G05386635Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-5 (VG) - C19-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C23-4 (E2G) - C19-116 (E2G)

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-5 (VG) or C19-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM Connector Terminals
    G05398434Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

  5. INSPECT FUSE (EFI2 FUSE) 
    1. Remove the EFI2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the EFI2 fuse.

    NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE 

    Fig 4: Identifying EFI2 Fuse
    G05398435Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Remove the integration relay (EFI relay) from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-3 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-3 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And Integration Relay Connector Terminals
    G05398436Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT  (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT  )

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG: Go to step 8 

    Fig 6: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
    G05398437Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL  )

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-5 (VG) - C19-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C23-4 (E2G) - C19-116 (E2G)

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C23-5 (VG) or C19-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 7: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM Connector Terminals
    G05398434Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )