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Home >> Scion >> 2008 >> tC Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Remove, Overhaul & Install >> 2AZ-FE Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P2A00: A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using the intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

Standard: 

INJECTION VOLUME REFERENCE

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Fig 1: (A/F) Sensor And (HO2) Sensor - Blinking Pattern
G05539111Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 A
      P2A00 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P2A00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Warm up the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SNAPSHOT / MANUAL SNAPSHOT / USER DATA/AFS B1S1 and ENGINE SPD.
    6. Check the A/F sensor voltage 3 times, when the engine is in each of the following conditions:
      1. While idling (check for at least 30 seconds)
      2. At an engine speed of approximately 2,500 rpm (without any sudden changes in engine speed)
      3. The engine speed is raised to 4,000 rpm and then the accelerator pedal is quickly released so that the throttle valve is fully closed.

        Standard voltage 

        VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Condition A/F Sensor Voltage Variation Reference
        (1) and (2) Changes at approximately 3.3 V Between 3.1 V and 3.5 V
        (3) Increases to 3.8 V or more This occurs during engine deceleration (when fuel-cut performed)

        For more information, see the diagrams below.

        Fig 2: Malfunction Graph
        G05539097Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        HINT:

        • If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at approximately 3.3 V (see Malfunction Condition diagram ) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have an open circuit. (This will also happen if the A/F sensor heater has an open circuit.)
        • If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at either approximately 3.8 V or more, or 2.8 V or less (see Malfunction Condition diagram ) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have a short circuit.
        • The ECM stops fuel injection (fuel cut) during engine deceleration. This causes a lean condition and results in a momentary increase in the A/F sensor output voltage.
        • The ECM must establish a closed throttle valve position learning value to perform fuel cut. If the battery terminal has been reconnected, the vehicle must be driven at over 10 mph (16 km/h) to allow the ECM to learn the closed throttle valve position.
        • When the vehicle is driven:

          The output voltage of the A/F sensor may be below 2.8 V during fuel enrichment. For the vehicle, this is translated to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when trying to overtake another vehicle. The A/F sensor is functioning normally.

        • The A/F sensor is a current output element; therefore, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Measuring the voltage at the connectors of the A/F sensor or ECM will show a constant voltage result.

    NG:  Go to step  9

    OK: go to next step 

  3. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 A
      No output B

    B:  Go to step  8

    A: go to next step 

  5. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See REMOVAL ).
  6. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 B

    B: REPLACE ECM AND PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    A: go to next step 

  8. CONFIRM WHETHER VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 
    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

    NO: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    YES: DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

  9. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A3 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying A3 A/F Sensor Connector Terminals
      G05538945Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT (1)- +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
      HT (1)- AF- (4) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: go to next step 

  10. INSPECT EFI RELAY (EFI) 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Fig 4: Inspecting EFI Relay
      G04978973Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY 

    OK: go to next step 

  11. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/F SENSOR - ECM) AND (SENSOR POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A3 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Fig 5: Identifying A/F Sensor And ECM Connector
      G05538999Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (A3-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    5. Turn the ignition switch off.
    6. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT (A3-1) - HA1A (E8-1) Below 1 Ω
      AF+ (A3-3) - A1A+ (E8-21) Below 1 Ω
      AF- (A3-4) - A1A- (E8-31) Below 1 Ω
      HT (A3-1) or HA1A (E8-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF+ (A3-3) or A1A+ (E8-21) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF- (A3-4) or A1A- (E8-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 6: A/F Sensor Power Source - Circuit Diagram
      G05539101Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: go to next step 

  12. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      OK: 

      No leakage from air induction system. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: go to next step 

  13. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 

    OK: 

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: go to next step 

  14. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: go to next step 

  15. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR 
    1. Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).

    NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR 

    OK: go to next step 

  16. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See REMOVAL ).
  17. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  18. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 B

    B: REPLACE ECM AND PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    A: go to next step 

  19. CONFIRM WHETHER VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 
    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

    NO: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    YES: DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL