Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If other DTCs relating to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
DTC OUTPUT RESULTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0115 A P0117 B P0118 C
B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 3
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard temperature:
Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) with warm engine.
Result
DTC OUTPUT RESULTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B: Go to step 5
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard temperature:
140°C (284°F) or higher
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E2 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E8 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, perform visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard temperature:
140°C (284°F) or higher
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E2 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard temperature:
-40°C (-40°F)
OK: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard temperature:
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )