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Home >> Scion >> 2007 >> tC Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> General Information >> Computer Relearn >> Engine Control System (2AZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Intelligent tester only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using the intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/ F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and OS2 B1S2) displayed on the tester.

    HINT:

    • The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
    • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

    Standard: 

    DATA LIST

    Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
    AFS B1S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
    AFS B1S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
    O2S B1S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
    O2S B1S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
REFERENCE CHART

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5%
G04869061Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5%
G04869062Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G04869063Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04869064Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
2 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5%
G04869065Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04869066Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04869067Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04869068Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
3 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5%
G04869069Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5%
G04869070Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Heated oxygen sensor
  • Heated oxygen sensor heater
  • Heated oxygen sensor circuit
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G04869071Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04869072Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
4 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5%
G04869073Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5%
G04869074Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04869075Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04869076Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0171 or P0172 A
      P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO  DTC CHART  

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 

    OK: 

    PCV hose is connected correctly, and is not damaged. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      OK: 

      No leakage from air induction system. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
    5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.

      HINT:

      • The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

      Standard 

      DATA LIST

      Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS B1S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
      AFS B1S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
      O2S B1S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
      O2S B1S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Status AFS B1S1 Status O2S B1S2 A/F Condition and A/F Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Injector blockage
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      • Air induction system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
      • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
      • Injector leakage or blockage
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • MAF meter
      • ECT sensor
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
      Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B

      Lean: During A/F CONTROL, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

      Rich: During A/F CONTROL, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

    B: Go to step   11 

    C: Go to step   15 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP.
    4. Read the COOLANT TEMP twice, when the engine is cold and also when warmed up.

      Standard: 

      With cold engine: 

      Same as ambient air temperature 

      With warm engine: 

      Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F) 

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF and COOLANT TEMP.
    4. Allow the engine to idle until the COOLANT TEMP reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
    5. Read the MAF with the engine in an idling condition and at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm.

      Standard: 

      MAF while engine idling: 

      Between 0.54 gm/s and 4.33 gm/s (shift position: N; A/C: OFF) 

      MAF at engine speed of 2,500 rpm: 

      Between 0.58 gm/s and 4.67 gm/s (shift position: N; A/C: OFF) 

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  8. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    OK: 

    No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  9. CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION 

    HINT:

    If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the intelligent tester. Select the following menu items:

    DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / CYL #1 (to CYL #4).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTION AND VALVE) 

    HINT:

    If the injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the intelligent tester. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD I / DATA LIST / ALL / CYL #1 (to CYL #4).

    NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A3 Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
      HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Connector Terminals
    G04869077Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  12. INSPECT EFI RELAY 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      EFI RELAY TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3-5 10 kΩ or higher
      3-5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage Is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    3. Reinstall the EFI relay.

    NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY 

    Fig 2: Identifying EFI Relay Connector Terminals
    G04868997Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/F SENSOR - ECM) AND (SENSOR POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A3 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      WIRE HARNESS TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (A3-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.
    5. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      WIRE HARNESS TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT (A3-1) - HA1A (E8-1) Below 1 Ω
      AF+ (A3-3) - A1A+ (E8-21) Below 1 Ω
      AF- (A3-4) - A1A- (E8-31) Below 1 Ω
      HT (A3-1) or HA1A (E8-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF+ (A3-3) or A1A+ (E8-21) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF- (A3-4) or A1 A- (E8-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Disconnecting E8 ECM Connector
      G04869079Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 4: Identifying A/F Sensor Circuit Diagram
      G04869080Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    Fig 5: Identifying Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern
    G04869081Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester on.
    3. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    4. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE  ).
    5. Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched off (Procedure "A").
    6. Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph to 75 mph (60 km/h to 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1,400 rpm and 3,200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes (Procedure "B").

      HINT:

      If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during Procedure "A".

      NOTE: If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.
  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. On the intelligent tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    2. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P0171 or P0172 B

    B: Go to step   5 

    A: END