Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the tester on.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / MAR
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
Result
MASS AIR FLOW RATE RESULT REFERENCEMass Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0 (*) C HINT: *: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed.
B: Go to step 6
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
MASS AIR FLOW METER TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition +B (M1-1) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 5
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
HINT:
The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P or N position and the A/C switch should be turned off.
Standard voltage
ECM TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition VG (E7-28) - E2G (E7-30) Engine Idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE ECM
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
WIRE HARNESS TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VG (M1-3) - VG (E7-28) Below 1 Ω E2G (M1-2) - E2G (E7-30) Below 1 Ω VG (M1-3) or VG (E7-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY [Marking: EFI])
- Inspect the EFI fuse.
- Remove the EFI fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the EFI fuse resistance.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI fuse.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
WIRE HARNESS TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition +B (M1-1) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω +B (M1-1) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- Inspect the EFI fuse.
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
ECM TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E2G (E7-30) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE ECM
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
WIRE HARNESS TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VG (M1-3) - VG (E7-28) Below 1 Ω E2G (M1-2) - E2G (E7-30) Below 1 Ω VG (M1-3) or VG (E7-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER