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Home >> Scion >> 2007 >> tC Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2AZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0031 Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P0032 Oxygen Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A3 Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
      HT (1) - AF - (4) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Connector Terminals
    G04868996Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. INSPECT EFI RELAY (Marking: EFI) 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the EFI relay resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      EFI RELAY TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3-5 10 kΩ or higher
      3-5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY 

    Fig 2: Identifying EFI Relay Connector Terminals
    G04868997Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT ECM (HT1A VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      ECM TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A (E8-1) - Body ground 9 to 14 V

    NG: Go to step 4 

    Fig 3: Inspecting ECM (HT1A Voltage)
    G04868998Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM, AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR EFI RELAY) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the ECM and A/F sensor.
      1. Disconnect the A3 A/F sensor connector.
      2. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance 

        WIRE HARNESS TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        HT (A3-1) - HA1A (E8-1) Below 1 Ω
        HT (A3-1) or HA1A (E8-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Check the wire harness between the A/F sensor and EFI relay.
      1. Disconnect the A3 A/F sensor connector.
      2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance 

        WIRE HARNESS TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        +B (A3-2) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω
        +B (A3-2) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Checking Wire Harness (Air Fuel Ratio Sensor - ECM, Air Fuel Ratio Sensor EFI Relay)
    G04868999Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM