Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If other DTCs relating to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (THROTTLE VALVE OPENING PERCENTAGE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ETCS / THROTTLE POS.
- Read its value displayed on the tester when the accelerator pedal is released and depressed.
Result
RESULTThrottle Valve Opening Angle (%) Proceed to 0 A From approximately 0 to 75 B Approximately 100 C
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
C: Go to step 4
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
- Disconnect the T1 Throttle Position (TP) sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the TP sensor.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Throttle Valve Position Specified Condition VC (T1-1) - E2 (T1-2) - 2.5 to 5.9 kΩ VTA (T1-3) - E2 (T1-2) Fully closed 0.2 to 5.7 kΩ VTA (T1-3) - E2 (T1-2) Fully open 2.0 to 10.2 kΩ
NG: REPLACE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the ECM connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Throttle Valve Position Specified Condition VC (E5-18) - E2 (E5-28) - 2.5 to 5.9 kΩ VTA1 (E5-20) - E2 (E5-28) Fully closed 0.2 to 5.7 kΩ VTA1 (E5-20) - E2 (E5-28) Fully open 2.0 to 10.2 kΩ Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VC (E5-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VTA1 (E5-20) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
- Disconnect the T1 TP sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the TP sensor.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Throttle Valve Position Specified Condition VC (T1-1) - E2 (T1-2) - 2.5 to 5.9 kΩ VTA (T1-3) - E2 (T1-2) Fully closed 0.2 to 5.7 kΩ VTA (T1-3) - E2 (T1-2) Fully open 2.0 to 10.2 kΩ
NG: REPLACE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the T1 TP sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VC (T1-1) - VC (E5-18) Below 1 Ω VTA (T1-3) - VTA1 (E5-20) Below 1 Ω E2 (T1-2) - E2 (E5-28) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VC (T1-1) or VC (E5-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VTA (T1-3) or VTA1 (E5-20) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM