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Home >> Scion >> 2006 >> xA Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (1NZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0133 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensors and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using the intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the voltage output of the HO2 sensors (O2S B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.

    HINT:

    • The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
    • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

Standard 

INJECTION VOLUMES VOLTAGES REFERENCE

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
O2S B1S1 (Front HO2 Sensor) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S1 (Front HO2 Sensor) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
O2S B1S2 (Rear HO2 Sensor) +25% Rich More than 0.5
O2S B1S2 (Rear HO2 Sensor) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The front HO2 sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the rear HO2 sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
FRONT HO2 SENSOR REFERENCE

Case Front HO2 Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Rear HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04152927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04152928Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04152929Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04152930Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
2 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04152931Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04152932Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Front HO2 sensor
  • Front HO2 sensor heater
  • Front HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage Almost no reaction NG Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04152933Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
 
3 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04152934Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04152935Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Rear HO2 sensor
  • Rear HO2 sensor heater
  • Rear HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04152936Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04152937Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
4 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04152938Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04152939Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Airfuel ratio extremely rich or lean)
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04152940Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04152941Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE: If the vehicle is short of fuel, the air-fuel ratio becomes lean, HO2 sensor DTCs are recorded, and the ECM illuminates the MIL.

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0133) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0133 A
      P0133 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P0133 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B : GO TO  DTC CHART  

    A : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR DURING IDLING) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / O2S B1S1.
    5. Warm up the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    6. Read the voltage output of the front HO2 sensor displayed on the tester, while the engine is idling.

      Standard: Fluctuates between less than 0.40 V and more than 0.45 V, and period "t" must be less than 0.6 seconds (refer to table below). 

      Fig 1: Voltage Output Fluctuation Position
      G04152942Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to step   9 

    NG : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the H3 HO2 sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the HO2 sensor connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT1A (H3-1) - +B (H3-2) 11 to 16 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
      HT1A (H3-1) - E2 (H3-4) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG : REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying Heated Oxygen Sensor Connector Terminals
    G04152943Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. INSPECT EFI RELAY (Marking: EFI) 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the EFI relay.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG : REPLACE EFI RELAY 

    Fig 3: Inspecting EFI Relay
    G04152944Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the H3 HO2 sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the +B terminal of the H3 HO2 sensor connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (H3-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      Fig 4: Identifying Heated Oxygen Sensor Connector Terminals
      G04152945Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    5. Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT1A (H3-1) - HT1A (E3-1) Below 1 Ω
      OX1A (H3-3) - OX1A (E3-21) Below 1 Ω
      E2 (H3-4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT1A (H3-1) or HT1A (E3-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      OX1A (H3-3) or OX1A (E3-21) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 5: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G04152946Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 6: System Diagram Of Bank 1 Sensor 1
      G04152947Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.

      OK: No leakage from air induction system. 

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (high or low pressure) (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  8. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the injector injection and volume (see INSPECTION ).

    NG : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR 

    OK : REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

  9. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0133) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0133 A
      No output B

    B : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A : REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR