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Home >> Scion >> 2006 >> xA Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (1NZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec.) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0(1) C
      (1) The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed.

    B : Go to step   6 

    C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A : Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (M1-1) - Body ground 9 to 14 V

    NG : Go to step   5 

    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
    G04152863Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.

      HINT:

      The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P or N position and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      VG (E4-28) - E2G (E4-30) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G04152864Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE ECM 

    NG : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying MAF Meter Connector Terminals
      G04152865Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (M1-3) - VG (E4-28) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (M1-2) - E2G (E4-30) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (M1-3) or VG (E4-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G04152866Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying EFI Relay Location
      G04152867Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (M1-1) - Engine room relay block (EFI relay terminal 3) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (M1-1) or Engine room relay block (EFI relay terminal 3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 6: Identifying MAF Meter Connector Terminals
      G04152868Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  6. INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance of the ECM connector and body ground.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E2G (E4-30) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG : REPLACE ECM 

    Fig 7: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
    G04152869Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
      Fig 8: Identifying MAF Meter Connector Terminals
      G04152870Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (M1-3) - VG (E4-28) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (M1-2) - E2G (E4-30) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) or VG (E4-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 9: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G04152871Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER