Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
Result
RESULT CHARTMass Air Flow Rate (g/sec.) Proceed to 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0(1) C (1) The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed.
B : Go to step 6
C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A : Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector and body ground.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition +B (M1-1) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
NG : Go to step 5
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.
HINT:
The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P or N position and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition VG (E4-28) - E2G (E4-30) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
OK : REPLACE ECM
NG : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VG (M1-3) - VG (E4-28) Below 1 Ω E2G (M1-2) - E2G (E4-30) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VG (M1-3) or VG (E4-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY)
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition +B (M1-1) - Engine room relay block (EFI relay terminal 3) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition +B (M1-1) or Engine room relay block (EFI relay terminal 3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Measure the resistance of the ECM connector and body ground.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition E2G (E4-30) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG : REPLACE ECM
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance of the ECM connector and body ground.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VG (M1-3) - VG (E4-28) Below 1 Ω E2G (M1-2) - E2G (E4-30) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions VG (M1-3) or VG (E4-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER