DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit : DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input : DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Wiring Diagram
HINT:
- If other DTCs relating to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0110 A P0112 B P0113 C B : GO TO STEP 5
C : GO TO STEP 4
A : Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
Same as the actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
RESULT CHARTTemperature Displayed Proceed To -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates - 40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B : GO TO STEP 5
C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A : Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value.
Standard temperature:
140°C (284°F) or more
OK : CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E8 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, perform visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard temperature:
140°C (284°F) or higher
NG : CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard temperature:
-40°C (-40°F)
OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard temperature:
-40°C (-40°F)
NG : REPLACE ECM
OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR