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DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1): Wiring Diagram

Refer to DTC P2195  ).

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using the intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

Standard: 

VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221238Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221239Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G04221240Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04221241Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
2 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221242Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221243Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04221244Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04221245Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
3 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221246Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221247Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G04221248Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04221249Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
4 Injection volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221250Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04221251Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04221252Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04221253Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P2A00 A
    P2A00 and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any DTCs other than P2A00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B : GO TO DTC CHART 

    A : Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Warm up the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SNAPSHOT / MANUAL SNAPSHOT / USER DATA / AFS B1S1 and ENGINE SPD.
    6. Check the A/F sensor voltage 3 times, when the engine is in each of the following conditions:
      1. While idling (check for at least 30 seconds)
      2. At an engine speed of approximately 2,500 rpm (without any sudden changes in engine speed)
      3. Raise the engine speed to 4,000 rpm and then quickly release the accelerator pedal so that the throttle valve is fully closed.

    Standard voltage 

    VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    Conditions A/F Sensor Voltage Variations Reference
    (1) and (2) Changes at approximately 3.3 V Between 3.1 V and 3.5 V
    (3) Increases to 3.8 V or more This occurs during engine deceleration (when fuel-cut performed)

    For more information, see the diagrams below.

    Fig 1: Malfunction Graph
    G04221254Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT:

    • If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at approximately 3.3 V (see ) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have an open circuit. (This will also happen if the A/F sensor heater has an open circuit.)
    • If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at either approximately 3.8 V or more, or 2.8 V or less (see ) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have a short circuit.
    • The ECM stops fuel injection (fuel cut) during engine deceleration. This causes a lean condition and results in a momentary increase in the A/F sensor output voltage.
    • The ECM must establish a closed throttle valve position learning value to perform fuel cut. If the battery terminal has been reconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 16 km/h (10 mph) to allow the ECM to learn the closed throttle valve position.
    • When the vehicle is driven:

      The output voltage of the A/F sensor may be below 2.8 V during fuel enrichment. For the vehicle, this translates to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when trying to overtake another vehicle. The A/F sensor is functioning normally.

    • The A/F sensor is a current output element; therefore, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Measuring the voltage at the connectors of the A/F sensor or ECM will show a constant voltage result.

    NG : GO TO STEP   9 

    OK : Go to next Step 

  3. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    NEXT 

  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

      Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P2A00 A
    No output B

    B : GO TO STEP   8 

    A : Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    NEXT 

  6. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    NEXT 

  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    No output A
    P2A00 B

    B : REPLACE ECM AND PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    A : Go to next step 

  8. CONFIRM WHETHER VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 

    NO : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    YES : DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

  9. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A3 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the sensor connector.

    Standard resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
    HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG : REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying A3 A/F Sensor Connector Terminals
    G04221255Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to next Step 

  10. INSPECT EFI RELAY (Marking: EFI) 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the EFI relay.

    Standard 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
    3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG : REPLACE EFI RELAY 

    Fig 3: Identifying EFI Relay Terminals
    G04221256Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to next Step 

  11. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/F SENSOR -ECM) AND (SENSOR POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A3 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (A3-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    5. Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    HT (A3-1) - HA1A (E7-5) Below 1 Ω
    AF+ (A3-3) - A1A+ (E7-23) Below 1 Ω
    AF- (A3-4) - A1A- (E7-31) Below 1 Ω
    HT (A3-1) or HA1A (E7-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    AF+ (A3-3) or A1A+ (E7-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    AF- (A3-4) or A1A- (E7-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 4: Disconnecting E7 ECM Connector
    G04221257Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 5: A/F Sensor Power Source - Circuit Diagram
    G04221258Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : Go to next Step 

  12. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

    OK: 

    No leakage from air induction system. 

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK : Go to next Step 

  13. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 

    OK: 

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK : Go to next Step 

  14. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure.

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK : Go to next Step 

  15. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR 
    1. Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).

    NG : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR 

    OK : Go to next Step 

  16. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    NEXT 

  17. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    NEXT 

  18. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.

      Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    No output A
    P2A00 B

    B : REPLACE ECM AND PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    A : Go to next step 

  19. CONFIRM WHETHER VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 

    NO : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    YES : DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL