Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
- Check that the wireless door lock control (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
OK : NORMAL
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK THAT TRANSMITTER LED ILLUMINATES
- Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
OK: Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
NG : Go to step 4
OK : Go to next step
- Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION)
- Check standard LOCK / UNLOCK switch operation.
NOTE: Standardized test procedure: press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the transmitter to the driver side door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft.). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the door handle, i.e. at a 90°angle to the vehicle body.NG : Go to step 5
OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK / UNLOCK switch.
OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
OK : NORMAL
- After replacing the transmitter battery, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK / UNLOCK switch.
- CHECK ROOM LIGHT
- Check that the room light illuminates.
HINT:
When the room light does not illuminate, proceed to self-diagnostic mode after repairing the room light.
NEXT
- Check that the room light illuminates.
- SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition switch.
- Make sure the vehicle is in a condition where wireless control functions can be operated, and then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
- Within 5 seconds of removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder. Then turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.
- Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch ON and OFF, perform the following 9 times: turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.
HINT:
- Turning the ignition switch ON after performing all of the steps above will end self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
NOTE: If the change to the self-diagnostic mode has failed, the system will return to normal mode. - Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by comparing the flash patterns of the room light to the timing chart.
OK: The flash patterns of the room light should be the same as the patterns shown in the timing chart.
NG : Go to step 11
OK : Go to next step
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition switch.
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by observing the flash patterns of the room light.
Result:
RESULTResult Proceed to Unmatching recognition code is output A Normal waves of LOCK, UNLOCK and PANIC switches are output B There are no diagnosis outputs (room light is OFF) C
B : Go to step 17
C : Go to step 9
A : Go to next step
- Check the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by observing the flash patterns of the room light.
- RESISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
OK: System can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and recognition code can be registered.
NG : Go to step 10
OK : NORMAL (CARRY OUT INSPECTION OF FUNCTION)
- Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
- CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- When a new or functioning door control transmitter switch for the same vehicle type is held down, check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
OK: Unmatching recognition code is output.
NG : Go to step 14
OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- After replacing the door control receiver, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK / UNLOCK switch.
OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG : Go to step 17
OK : END
- CONFIRM INPUT METHOD OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
Result:
RESULTResult Proceed to Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode works A Method for changing system to self-diagnostic mode does not work B B : Go to step 6
A : Go to next step
- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITION (RESISTANCE)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 2 Pushed Below 1 Ω NG : REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK : Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the U1 switch connector.
- Disconnect the 1E junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITION (RESISTANCE)Tester Connection Specified Condition U1-2 - 1E-26 Below 1 Ω U1-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Fig 4: Identifying Unlock Warning Switch (A/T, M/T) And Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector TerminalsCourtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D8 receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITION (RESISTANCE)Tester Connection Specified Condition D8-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITION (VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Specified Condition D8-5 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
- Reconnect the D8 receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage of the connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITION (VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D8-2 (RDA) - Body ground No key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed and each transmitter switch OFF to ON Below 1 V --> 10 to 14 V --> Below 1 V NG : Go to step 10
OK : Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the D8 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the I6 relay connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITION (RESISTANCE)Tester Connection Specified Condition D8-2 (RDA) - I6-7 (RDA) Below 1 Ω D8-3 (PRG) - I6-6 (PRG) Below 1 Ω D8-2 (RDA) or I6-7 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D8-3 (PRG) or I6-6 (PRG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : Go to next step
- REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
- After replacing the integration relay, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK / UNLOCK switch.
OK: The wireless door control system operates.
NG : REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK : END
- After replacing the integration relay, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK / UNLOCK switch.