Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the table below.
SYMPTOM CHART
| MIL remains illuminated | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3 |
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect a hand held tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester or scan tool ON.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (SEE DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear DTCs (SEE DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
OK: MIL should turn off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (SEE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
- OK: MIL is not illuminated
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPLACE ECM (see ECM (2AZ-FE) )
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
- OK: MIL should be illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to next step
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (SEE HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)