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Home >> Saturn >> 2007 >> Sky Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 17 (Data Communication System) >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device >> Test Description

Test Description

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Pontiac Montana SV6, 2007 Chevrolet Uplander, and 2007 Buick Terraza. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  A partial loss of communication in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure than a total loss of communication of the class 2 serial data circuit.
  2. 4:  The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status. These DTCs are not the cause of the present condition.
    • U1300
    • U1301
    • U1305
  3. 6:  A State of Health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 or U1255 with a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was ON.
  4. 10:  Normal class 2 serial data communication cannot take place until the power mode master (PMM) module sends the appropriate power mode message. If the PMM does not send a wake-up message, other modules on the class 2 serial data circuit may not communicate.
  5. 12:  This step uses the loss of communications with a class 2 serial data circuit to locate the probable malfunction. On vehicles equipped with a digital radio receiver (DRR), the DRR must be isolated from the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) to evaluate the condition of that class 2 serial data circuit branch. The following modules communicate on the class 2 serial data circuit:
    • Driver information center (DIC)
    • DRR
    • Electronic brake control module (EBCM)
    • Instrument panel cluster (IPC)
    • Head-up display (HUD)
    • HVAC
    • Powertrain control module (PCM)
    • Radio
    • Vehicle communication interface module (VCIM)
    • SDM
  6. 17:  If there are no current DTCs that begin with the letter "U", the communication concern has been repaired.
  7. 18:  The communication concern may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Data Communication Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1 Does the scan tool power up? Go to Step 2  Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up 
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit?
Go to Step 3  Go to Step 8 
3
  1. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set.
  2. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status and the module which set the DTC.
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000-U1305?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 7 
Are history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
5
IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following:Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 18  Go to Step 6 
Are U1000 or U1255 the only DTCs displayed in the previously specified range? Go to DTC U1000 and U1255  Go to DTC U1001-U1254 
7 Diagnose the non communicating module by using the DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX procedure for the module which is not communicating. The DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX procedure will determine which module is not communicating. Refer# to DTC U1001-U1254 .
Did you complete the action?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle -
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the DLC. Refer# to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle Go to Step 9 
9 Test the signal ground circuits of the DLC for an open or high resistance. Refer# to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle Go to Step 10 
10 
  1. Isolate the power mode master (PMM) module from all other modules on the class 2 serial data circuit. To identify which module is the PMM, refer# to Data Link Communications Description and Operation .
  2. Disconnect the splice pack which connects the modules to the class 2 serial data circuit, by removing the splice pack comb.
  3. Using an appropriate jumper at the splice pack, connect the terminal from the DLC to the terminal containing the PMM class 2 serial data circuit.
  4. Attempt to communicate with the PMM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the PMM?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 11 
11
IMPORTANT: This step points to the PMM as being the suspect module.
  1. Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and the PMM for the following conditions. Turn ON the ignition when testing for a short to voltage:
    • High resistance
    • An open
    • Short to ground
    • Short to voltage
  2. Test the following circuits of the PMM for an open or high resistance:
    • The battery positive voltage input circuits
    • The battery positive voltage output circuits
    • The ignition voltage input circuits
    • The ignition voltage output circuits
    • The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits
    • The ground circuits
Refer# to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 14 
12 
IMPORTANT: The PMM must remain connected to the DLC circuit during this step. Use the appropriate jumper if needed.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect any previously disconnected modules harness connectors.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. If equipped with a digital radio receiver (DRR) disconnect the class 2 harness connector from the module.
  5. Using the appropriate jumper, at the splice pack, connect each modules to the class 2 serial data circuit one at a time until communication with the class 2 serial data circuit is lost.
If equipped, reconnect the DRR harness connector and monitor for a loss of communication.Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 13  -
13 Test the class 2 serial data circuits to the suspect module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Refer# to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 14 
14 Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the suspect module. Refer# to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
15 Replace the suspect module. Refer# to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming for the appropriate Repair Instructions for module replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 16  -
16
  1. Connect all of the modules.
  2. Connect all the connectors.
  3. Install a scan tool.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  5. IMPORTANT: The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn off or disconnect the scan tool before you display DTCs.
  6. Wait for 10 seconds.
  7. Select the display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set.
  8. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status.
Did your record any DTCs which begin with a letter "U" and with a current status?
Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
17  Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a letter "U"? Go to Step 18  Go to Step 19 
18  Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or concern.
Did you complete the action?
Go to Step 19  -
19 Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? Go to Step 20  Go to Step 18 
20 Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
Did you complete the action?
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle -