Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 5:
This step verifies that repairs are complete.
DTC P0442
| Step |
Action |
Yes |
No |
| Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions Hose Routing Diagram |
| 1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? |
Go to Step 2 |
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
Refer to J 41413-200
Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) operation manual for detailed instructions. See Special Tools
.
- Using the GE-41415-50
Fuel Tank Cap Adapter, connect the J 41413-200
to the vehicle's filler neck. See Special Tools
.
- Use the flow meter on the J 41413-200
and the GE-41415-50
to determine if there is a leak greater than 0. See Special Tools
.51 mm (0.02 in) in the evaporative emission (EVAP) system.
- Compare the flow meter stable floating indicator position to the red flag.
Is the floating indicator below the red flag? |
Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
Refer to J 41413-200
operation manual for detailed instructions. See Special Tools
.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF with the J 41413-200
still connected to the filler neck. See Special Tools
.
- Seal the system and apply smoke to the system until smoke is visible at J 41413-VLV
EVAP Service Port Vent Fitting. See Special Tools
. Continue to apply smoke for an additional 60 seconds.
- Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with a high intensity white light.
- Continue to introduce smoke at 15-second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source? |
Go to Step 5 |
Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
- Disconnect the GE-41415-50
from the fuel fill pipe. See Special Tools
.
- Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe.
- Connect the J 41413-200
nitrogen/smoke supply hose to the EVAP service port. See Special Tools
.
- Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system.
- Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with a high intensity white light.
- Continue to introduce smoke at 15-second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source? |
Go to Step 5 |
Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
- Use the flow meter on the J 41413-200
to determine if there is a leak greater than 0. See Special Tools
.51 mm (0.02 in) in the EVAP system.
- Compare the flow meter stable floating indicator position to the red flag.
Is the floating indicator below the red flag? |
Go to Step 6 |
Go to Step 2 |
| 6 |
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle |
Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) may remain ON after the repair unless the DTCs are cleared. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.Did you complete the action? |
System OK |
- |