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Home >> Saturn >> 2006 >> Ion Red Line >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Troubleshooting & Diagnosis >> Powertrain Relay Diagnosis >> Circuit Description

Circuit Description

The powertrain relay is a normally open relay. The relay armature is held in the open position by spring tension. Battery positive voltage is supplied directly to the relay coil and the armature contact at all times. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the ground path to the relay coil control circuit, via an internal integrated circuit called an output driver module (ODM). When the PCM commands the relay ON, the relay coil creates an electromagnetic field. This electromagnetic field overcomes the spring tension and pulls the armature contact into the stationary contact of the relay load circuit. The closing of the relay contacts allows current to flow from the battery to the following fuses and relay:

When the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position, power is interrupted to the ODM in the PCM and the relay electromagnetic field collapses. This allows the spring tension to separate the relay armature contact from the relay load circuit contact, which interrupts current flow to the fuses.

If the powertrain relay fails to close, the engine will crank but will not run. The class 2 communications will be available with the use of a scan tool.

The powertrain relay system diagnosis table assumes that the vehicle battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test .

Powertrain Relay Diagnosis

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Power Distribution Schematics and Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views , Power and Grounding Connector End Views and Electrical Center Identification Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. Remove the underhood fuse block cover.
  3. Probe the following fuses with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground:
Does the test lamp illuminate on at least one test point of each fuse?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 10 
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe both test points of the 15-amp ECM/ETC fuse in the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 37 
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the powertrain relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244  Relay Puller Pliers. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) .
  3. Probe both test points of the 15-amp ECM/ETC fuse with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Step 7 
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the EMISS fuse from the underhood fuse block.
  3. Probe both test points of the 15-amp ECM/ETC fuse with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate on either test point of the fuse?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM/ETC fuse from the underhood fuse block.
  3. NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice in Cautions and Notices.
  4. Probe the powertrain relay load circuit bus bar terminal in the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 34  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice in Cautions and Notices.
  3. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal in the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 23 
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) electrical connector that contains the relay coil control circuit. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .
  3. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal in the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 30 
9
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure .
  3. Disconnect the underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit.
  4. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit at the underhood fuse block electrical connector with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 31  Go to Step 34 
10
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the powertrain relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244  . Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) .
  3. NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice in Cautions and Notices.
  4. Probe the battery positive voltage terminal for the relay coil in the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 11 
11 Probe the mounting stud for the positive battery cable at the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 34  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
12
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe the relay coil control circuit terminal in the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
13
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the relay coil control circuit terminal in the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 18 
14
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connector that contains the relay coil control circuit. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal in the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 30 
15
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure .
  3. Disconnect the underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit.
  4. Disconnect the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal from the underhood fuse block electrical connector.
  5. Connect the electrical connector that contained the powertrain relay coil control circuit to the underhood fuse block.
  6. Connect the negative battery cable at the battery.
  7. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  8. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block electrical connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 32  Go to Step 34 
16
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connector that contains the relay coil control circuit. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .
  3. Probe the powertrain relay control circuit terminal in the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 17  Go to Step 30 
17
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure .
  3. Disconnect the underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit.
  4. Connect the negative battery cable at the battery.
  5. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit at the underhood fuse block electrical connector with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 32  Go to Step 34 
18
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe the battery positive voltage terminal for the powertrain relay armature at the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 34 
19
  1. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  2. NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice in Cautions and Notices.
  3. Probe the relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 22  Go to Step 20 
20
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure .
  3. Disconnect the underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit.
  4. Disconnect the PCM electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .
  5. Measure the resistance of the relay coil control circuit from the underhood fuse block electrical connector to the PCM electrical connector with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value?
5 ohm Go to Step 33  Go to Step 21 
21 Test the powertrain relay coil control bus bar circuit of the underhood fuse block for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Did you find a condition?
- Go to Step 34  Go to Step 30 
22
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 20-amp fused jumper wire between the battery positive voltage circuit terminal of the underhood fuse block and the relay load circuit terminal of the underhood fuse block. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires .
  3. Probe the following fuses with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground:
    • IGN fuse
    • Injectors fuse
    • ECM/ETC fuse
    • EMISS fuse
Does the test lamp illuminate on at least one test point of each fuse?
- Go to Step 23  Go to Step 34 
23 Measure the resistance from terminal 85 of the relay to terminal 86 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .
Does the resistance measure within the specified range?
70-110ohm Go to Step 24  Go to Step 35 
24 Measure the resistance from terminal 30 of the relay to terminal 87 with a DMM.
Does the DMM display the specified value?
infinity Go to Step 25  Go to Step 35 
25 Measure the resistance from terminal 30 of the relay to terminal 85 with a DMM
Does the DMM display the specified value?
infinity Go to Step 26  Go to Step 35 
26 Measure the resistance from terminal 85 of the relay to terminal 87 with a DMM.
Does the DMM display the specified value?
infinity Go to Step 27  Go to Step 35 
27 Measure the resistance from terminal 86 of the relay to terminal 87 with a DMM.
Does the DMM display the specified value?
infinity Go to Step 28  Go to Step 35 
28
  1. Connect a 20-amp fused jumper wire from battery positive voltage to relay terminal 85. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires .
  2. Connect a jumper wire from a good ground to relay terminal 86.
  3. Measure the resistance from terminal 30 of the relay to terminal 87 with a DMM.
Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value?
3 ohm Go to Step 35  Go to Step 29 
29 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain relay location on the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Did you find a condition?
- Go to Step 34  Go to Intermittent Conditions 
30 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the PCM electrical connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 37  Go to Step 36 
31 Repair the short to ground in the relay coil control circuit between the underhood fuse block and the PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 37  -
32 Repair the short to voltage in the relay coil control circuit between the underhood fuse block and the PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 37  -
33 Repair the high resistance or an open in the relay coil control circuit between the underhood fuse block and the PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 37  -
34 Replace the underhood fuse block.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 37  -
35 Replace the powertrain relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 37  -
36 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 37  -
37
  1. Reassemble the vehicle as necessary.
  2. Replace any open fuses.
  3. Clear any DTCs with a scan tool.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
- Go to Step 38  Go to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run 
38 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK