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Home >> Saturn >> 2006 >> Ion Red Line >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - DTC P1682 To DTC P2229 >> DTC P2229 >> Test Description

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  The BARO sensor 5-volt reference circuit is shared with other sensors. If DTC P0641 is set, this indicates a shorted 5-volt reference circuit or a shorted component and should be diagnosed first.
DTC P2229

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0641 set?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle Go to Step 3 
3 Observe the BARO parameter with a scan tool.
Is the BARO parameter more than the specified value?
4.5 V Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Record.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
5
IMPORTANT: The connectors for the following sensors are of the same configuration but are not interchangeable.
  1. Observe the engine controls schematics for the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor and for the supercharger inlet pressure (SCIP) sensor and note the circuit colors.
  2. Inspect the wiring harness of the BARO sensor for the proper connection.
  3. Inspect the wiring harness of the SCIP sensor for the proper connection.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the BARO sensor electrical connector.
  3. Observe the BARO parameter with a scan tool.
Is the BARO parameter less than the specified value?
0.2 V Go to Step 7  Go to Step 8 
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a jumper wire between each of the terminals in the BARO sensor harness connector and the corresponding terminal at the BARO sensor. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters .
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor at the jumper wire terminal to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop .
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
0.2 V Go to Step 9  Go to Step 10 
8 Test the BARO sensor signal circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the BARO sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 11 
9 Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the BARO sensor for high resistance or for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 11 
10 Test for an intermittent and for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the BARO sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 12 
11 Test for an intermittent and for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
12 Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 14  -
13 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 14  -
14
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 15 
15 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK