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Home >> Saturn >> 2006 >> Ion Red Line >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - DTC P0341 To DTC P1680 >> DTC P1182 >> Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P1182

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2 Observe the DTC information with a scan tool
Are DTCs P0641, P2228, P2229 set?
- Go to DTC P0641 , DTC P2228 , and DTC P2229 Go to Step 3 
3
IMPORTANT: The harness connectors for the following sensors are of the same configuration but are not interchangeable.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Review the engine controls schematics for the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor and for the supercharger inlet pressure (SCIP) sensor and note the circuit colors.
  3. Inspect the wiring harness of the BARO sensor for the proper connection.
  4. Inspect the wiring harness of the SCIP sensor for the proper connection.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 4 
4 Inspect for the following conditions:
  • Disconnected, damaged, or incorrectly routed vacuum hoses
  • A supercharger or engine vacuum leak
  • A misaligned, loose, or damaged air intake duct
  • Any objects blocking the air inlet probe of the mass air flow (MAF)/Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
  • Any contamination or debris on the sensing elements in the probe of the MAF/IAT sensor
  • Any damage or fractures to the SCIP sensor housing
  • A missing or damaged SCIP sensor seal
  • Restrictions or debris in the SCIP sensor vacuum port

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 5 
5 Inspect the throttle body and the throttle valve for the following conditions:
  • Any damage
  • Any restriction that could affect the air flow through it
  • A vacuum leak at the throttle body
  • Any missing parts
  • A throttle valve that is not fully open when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 6 
6 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the SCIP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 7 
7
  1. Disconnect the SCIP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Observe the SC Inlet Pressure Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the SC Inlet Pressure Sensor parameter less than the specified value?
0.1 V Go to Step 8  Go to Step 11 
8
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the SCIP sensor at the harness connector and a good ground.
  3. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the SCIP sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
9 Is the voltage more than the specified value? 5.2 V Go to Step 12  Go to Step 13 
10
IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down.
  2. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the SCIP sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the resistance more than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 14  Go to Step 16 
11 Test the SCIP sensor signal circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the SCIP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 15 
12 Test all branches of the 5-volt reference circuit that is shared with the SCIP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 15 
13 Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the PCM and the SCIP sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 15 
14 Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the SCIP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 15 
15 Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
16 Replace the SCIP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (TMAP) or Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (SCIP) .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
17 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
18
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the Conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 19 
19 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK