Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
- 6: The SC Inlet Pressure parameter is the difference between BARO and SCIP, and at KOEO should be close to zero.
- 14: This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
- 16: This step verifies the voltage signal from the PCM to the MAF sensor connector.
- 17: This step will determine if the MAF sensor is able to generate a frequency signal.
- 18: This step will determine if an abnormal resistance or a short to the IAT signal circuit has skewed the MAF sensor frequency signal.
DTC P1101
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
A stalling condition created by any of the following DTCs may cause this DTC to set. Are DTCs P0641, P0651, P1516, P2101, P2119 or P2135 set? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once. Attempt to start the engine.Does the engine start? |
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
-5 kPa to +5 kPa | Go to Step 7 | Go to DTC P1182 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to DTC P0069 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 9 |
|
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 10 |
|
145 kPa | Go to Step 11 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 11 |
|
99-100% | Go to Step 12 | Go to DTC P1516 |
| 12 |
|
2% | Go to DTC P2135 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Inspect the throttle body and the throttle valve for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 14 |
| 14 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 21 |
| 15 |
IMPORTANT:
All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 22 |
| 16 |
|
4.9-5.2 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 |
|
1,600-2,500 Hz | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 |
| 19 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 23 |
| 20 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
| 21 | Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 25 | - |
| 22 | Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 25 | - |
| 23 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 25 | - |
| 24 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 25 | - |
| 25 |
IMPORTANT:
This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once.
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 26 |
| 26 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |