LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Saturn >> 2006 >> Ion Red Line >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - DTC P0341 To DTC P1680 >> DTC P1101 >> Test Description

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 5:  This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
  2. 6:  The SC Inlet Pressure parameter is the difference between BARO and SCIP, and at KOEO should be close to zero.
  3. 14:  This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
  4. 16:  This step verifies the voltage signal from the PCM to the MAF sensor connector.
  5. 17:  This step will determine if the MAF sensor is able to generate a frequency signal.
  6. 18:  This step will determine if an abnormal resistance or a short to the IAT signal circuit has skewed the MAF sensor frequency signal.
DTC P1101

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
IMPORTANT: A stalling condition created by any of the following DTCs may cause this DTC to set.
Are DTCs P0641, P0651, P1516, P2101, P2119 or P2135 set?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle Go to Step 3 
3
IMPORTANT: This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once.
Attempt to start the engine.Does the engine start?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Diagnostic Aids 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for the following conditions:
    • A restricted or collapsed air intake duct
    • A misaligned or damaged air intake duct
    • A dirty or deteriorating air filter element
    • Any objects blocking the air inlet probe of the mass air flow (MAF)/intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
    • Any contamination or debris on the sensing elements in the probe of the MAF/IAT sensor
    • Any water intrusion in the induction system
    • Any vacuum leak downstream of the MAF/IAT sensor
    • An intake manifold leak
    • A supercharger inlet pressure (SCIP) sensor seal that is missing or damaged
    • A manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor seal that is missing or damaged
    • A skewed or stuck engine coolant temperature (ECT) or IAT sensor-Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .
    • Any type of restriction in the exhaust system-Refer to Restricted Exhaust .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 25  Go to Step 6 
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Select the Induction Data on the scan tool.
  3. Observe the SC Inlet Pressure parameter.
Is the SC Inlet Pressure parameter within the specified range?
-5 kPa to +5 kPa Go to Step 7  Go to DTC P1182 
7
IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
  1. Accurately determine the altitude.
  2. Observe the BARO kPa parameter with a scan tool.
  3. The barometric pressure (BARO) should be within the specified range for your altitude. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure .
Is the BARO pressure within the specified range as indicated on the Altitude vs. Barometric pressure table?
- Go to Step 8  Go to DTC P0069
8
  1. Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool.
  2. The MAP sensor pressure should be within the specified range for your altitude. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure .
Is the MAP sensor pressure within the specified range as indicated on the Altitude vs. Barometric pressure table?
- Go to Step 9  Go to DTC P0106
9
  1. Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
Does the MAP Sensor kPa parameter decrease?
- Go to Step 10  Go to DTC P0106
10
  1. Idle the engine.
  2. Take a snapshot of the induction data while performing the following action. Refer to Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure .
  3. Depress the accelerator pedal quickly to a wide open throttle (WOT) position and then release it.
  4. Exit from the snapshot and review the data.
  5. Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter through the range of the test.
Does the MAP Sensor kPa parameter change to more than the specified value at some point in the test?
145 kPa Go to Step 11  Go to DTC P0106
11
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Depress the accelerator pedal completely.
  4. Observe The TP Indicated Angle parameter with a scan tool.
Is the TP Indicated Angle parameter within the specified range?
99-100% Go to Step 12  Go to DTC P1516 
12
  1. Take a snapshot of the throttle actuator control (TAC) data while performing the following action. Refer to Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure .
  2. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to a WOT position and then slowly release the pedal.
  3. Exit from the snapshot and review the data.
  4. Compare the TP Sensor 1 and the TP Sensor 2 parameters frame by frame.
Is the difference between the parameters at any time more than the specified value?
2% Go to DTC P2135 Go to Step 13 
13 Inspect the throttle body and the throttle valve for the following conditions:
  • Any damage
  • Any restriction that could affect the air flow through it
  • Any missing parts
  • A throttle valve that is not fully open when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 25  Go to Step 14 
14 
  1. Measure the battery voltage with a DMM.
  2. Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp and Probing Electrical Connectors .
  4. Connect the DMM to the probe of the test lamp and a good ground. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop .
Is the voltage within 1.5 volts of the specified value?
B+ Go to Step 15  Go to Step 21 
15
IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down.
  2. Measure the resistance from the ground circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 16  Go to Step 22 
16 
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.9-5.2 V Go to Step 17  Go to Step 18 
17 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Review the schematics for the MAF/IAT sensor.
  3. Connect a jumper wire between each of the 5 terminals of the MAF/IAT sensor harness connector and the corresponding 5 terminals of the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters .
  4. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
  5. Measure the frequency from the signal circuit of the MAF sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
Does the DMM display a frequency within the specified range?
1,600-2,500 Hz Go to Step 18  Go to Step 19 
18 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  3. Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
    • A high resistance
    • An intermittent open circuit
    • A high resistance short to ground
    • A short to the IAT signal circuit

      Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 25  Go to Step 20 
19 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 25  Go to Step 23 
20 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 25  Go to Step 24 
21 Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 25  -
22 Repair the high resistance or the intermittent open in the MAF sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 25  -
23 Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 25  -
24 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 25  -
25
IMPORTANT: This diagnostic routine may have to be followed more than once.
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 26 
26 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK