Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests if the concern is active. The EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is PWM. You should hear a clicking sound when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 50 percent. The clicking sound should stop when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 0 percent. The rate at which the valve cycles should increase when the commanded state is increased, and decrease when the commanded state is decreased.
- 5: This step verifies that the control module is providing ground to the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
- 6: This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
DTC P0443
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector End Views Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Command the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 50 percent with a scan tool. Does the test lamp illuminate or pulse when the EVAP purge solenoid valve is commanded to 50 percent? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 12 | Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References
in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |