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Home >> Saturn >> 2006 >> Ion Red Line >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - DTC P0341 To DTC P1680 >> DTC P0443 >> Test Description

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  This step tests if the concern is active. The EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is PWM. You should hear a clicking sound when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 50 percent. The clicking sound should stop when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is commanded to 0 percent. The rate at which the valve cycles should increase when the commanded state is increased, and decrease when the commanded state is decreased.
  2. 5:  This step verifies that the control module is providing ground to the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
  3. 6:  This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
DTC P0443

Step Action Yes No
Connector End Views Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve to 50 percent, then to 0 percent with a scan tool.
Does the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve respond to the commanded state?
Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4  Go to Intermittent Conditions
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 11 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve and the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.
  2. Command the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 0 percent with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 6 
Command the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve to 50 percent with a scan tool.
Does the test lamp illuminate or pulse when the EVAP purge solenoid valve is commanded to 50 percent?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 7 
7 Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 10 
8 Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 12 
10 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
11 Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 14  -
12 Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14  -
13 Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 14  -
14
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2  Go to Step 15 
15 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK