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Home >> Saturn >> 2006 >> Ion Red Line >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - DTC P023A To DTC P0131 >> DTC P0107 >> Test Description

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  The MAP sensor 5-volt reference circuit is shared with other sensors. If DTC P0651 is set, this indicates a shorted 5-volt reference circuit or a shorted component, and should be diagnosed first.
DTC P0107

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0651 set?
- Go to DTC P0651 Go to Step 3 
3 Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the MAP Sensor parameter less than the specified value?
0.1 V Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Record.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
5 Test for an intermittent and for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.80 V Go to Step 7  Go to Step 8 
7
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor and the signal circuit of the MAP sensor.
  2. Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the MAP Sensor parameter more than the specified value?
4.8 V Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
8 Test the MAP sensor 5-volt reference circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the MAP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 10 
9 Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for an open or for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 10 
10 Test for an intermittent and for shorted terminals and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
11 Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (TMAP) or Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (SCIP) .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 13  -
12 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 14 
14 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK