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Home >> Saturn >> 2006 >> Ion Red Line >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - DTC P023A To DTC P0131 >> DTC P0106 >> Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0106

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2 Inspect for the following conditions:
  • Any disconnected, damaged, or incorrectly routed vacuum hoses
  • Any damage or fractures to the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor housing
  • A missing or damaged MAP sensor seal
  • Restrictions or debris in the MAP sensor vacuum port
  • An Intake manifold vacuum leak

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 22  Go to Step 3 
3
IMPORTANT: The following sensors share a bused low reference circuit within the powertrain control module (PCM) and a common ground. A high resistance on that shared portion will shift both sensors.
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
  3. Observe the BARO parameter with a scan tool.
  4. Compare the values.
Is the difference between the MAP Sensor parameter and the BARO parameter more than the specified value?
5 kPa Go to Step 10  Go to Step 4 
4
IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or very low or very high temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
  1. Accurately determine the altitude for your location.
  2. Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool.
  3. The MAP Sensor parameter should be within the specified pressure range for your altitude. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure .
Is the MAP Sensor parameter within the specified range as indicated on the Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Step 10 
5
  1. Observe the MAP Sensor kPa parameter with a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
Does the MAP Sensor kPa parameter decrease?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Step 10 
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the MAP sensor from the engine intake manifold. Leave the MAP sensor connected to the engine harness.
  3. Connect a vacuum pump to the MAP sensor.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
  6. Apply vacuum to the MAP sensor in 1 inch Hg increments until 15 inches Hg is reached. Each 1 inch Hg should decrease the MAP Sensor parameter by 3-4 kPa.
Is the decrease in the MAP Sensor parameter consistent?
- Go to Step 7  Go to Step 10 
7 Apply vacuum with the vacuum pump until 20 inches Hg is reached.
Is the MAP Sensor parameter less than the specified value?
34 kPa Go to Step 8  Go to Step 10 
8 Disconnect the vacuum pump from the MAP sensor.
Does the MAP Sensor parameter return to the value observed in Step 4?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 20 
9 An engine in poor mechanical condition can cause this DTC to set. Inspect for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 22  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
10 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 22  Go to Step 11 
11
  1. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Observe the MAP Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the MAP Sensor parameter less than the specified value?
0.1 V Go to Step 12  Go to Step 15 
12
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor at the harness connector and a good ground.
  3. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 14  Go to Step 13 
13 Is the voltage more than the specified value? 5.2 V Go to Step 16  Go to Step 17 
14
IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down.
  2. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the MAP sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the resistance more than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 18  Go to Step 20 
15 Test the MAP sensor signal circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 22  Go to Step 19 
16 Test all branches of the 5-volt reference circuit that is shared with the MAP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 22  Go to Step 19 
17 Test the 5-volt reference circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 22  Go to Step 19 
18 Test the low reference circuit between the PCM and the MAP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 22  Go to Step 19 
19 Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 22  Go to Step 21 
20 Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (TMAP) or Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (SCIP) .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 22  -
21 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 22  -
22
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the Conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 23 
23 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK