Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 5: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
- 7: This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
- 9: This step verifies the voltage signal from the PCM to the MAF sensor connector.
- 10: This step tests the signal circuit of the MAF sensor for a short to another 5-volt reference circuit.
- 11: This step will determine if the MAF sensor is able to generate a frequency signal.
- 13: This step will determine which portion of the circuit or which component is shorted to ground.
- 16: This step verifies that the signal circuit is not shorted to any other PCM circuit.
DTC P0102
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
100 Hz | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect the fuse in the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Is the fuse open? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 20 |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 21 |
| 9 |
|
4.9-5.2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
1,600-2,500 Hz | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 17 |
| 12 | Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 |
| 13 |
IMPORTANT:
The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components of the vehicle. Test the spliced ignition 1 voltage circuits and components for a short to ground. Refer to the following procedures:Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 |
IMPORTANT:
Disconnecting the PCM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another PCM circuit.
|
0 V | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 |
|
infinity Ω | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 25 |
| 18 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 |
| 19 | Repair the wiring or the connector as needed. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 20 | Repair the high resistance or the open in the MAF sensor ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 21 | Repair the high resistance or the open in the MAF sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 22 | Repair the short to voltage in the MAF sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 23 | Repair the short between the MAF sensor signal circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit for which the DTC set. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 24 | Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 25 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 26 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 27 | - |
| 27 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 28 |
| 28 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |