Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
DTC P0069
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Were you sent here from DTC P0101 or DTC P1101? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
The harness connectors for the following sensors are of the same configuration but are not interchangeable.
|
- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect both sensors for the following:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 25 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 |
|
-11 kPa to +11 kPa | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the BARO sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the SCIP sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 |
|
4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 17 |
| 12 |
|
4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 18 |
| 13 |
|
4.8 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 19 |
| 14 |
|
2.4 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 20 |
| 15 |
IMPORTANT:
All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 25 |
| 16 |
IMPORTANT:
All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 26 |
| 17 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 18 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 19 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 20 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 21 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 22 |
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 23 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 |
| 24 | Repair the high resistance in the circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 28 | - |
| 25 | Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 28 | - |
| 26 | Replace the SCIP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (TMAP)
or Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (SCIP)
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 28 | - |
| 27 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 28 | - |
| 28 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 29 |
| 29 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |