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Home >> Saturn >> 2006 >> Ion Red Line >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - DTC P023A To DTC P0131 >> DTC P0069 >> Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0069

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2 Were you sent here from DTC P0101 or DTC P1101? - Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition for 60 seconds, with the engine OFF.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4
IMPORTANT: The harness connectors for the following sensors are of the same configuration but are not interchangeable.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Review the engine controls schematics for the barometric pressure (BARO) sensor and for the supercharger inlet pressure (SCIP) sensor and note the circuit colors.
  3. Inspect the wiring harness of the BARO sensor for the proper connection.
  4. Inspect the wiring harness of the SCIP sensor for the proper connection.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 28  Go to Step 5 
5 Inspect both sensors for the following:
  • Any damage or fractures to the sensor housing
  • Any debris that has blocked the sensor port

Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 28  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect a vacuum pump to the port of the BARO sensor.
  3. Observe the BARO kPa parameter with a scan tool.
  4. Apply 33 kPa/10 inches Hg. of vacuum to the sensor.
Does the BARO kPa parameter decrease?
- Go to Step 7  Go to Step 25 
7
IMPORTANT: The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
  1. Remove the vacuum pump.
  2. Accurately determine the altitude for your location.
  3. Observe the BARO kPa parameter with a scan tool.
  4. The BARO pressure should be within the specified range for your altitude. Refer to Altitude vs Barometric Pressure .
Is the BARO pressure within the specified range as indicated on the Altitude vs. Barometric pressure table?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 9 
8
  1. Select the Induction Data on the scan tool.
  2. Observe the SC Inlet Pressure parameter.
Is the SC Inlet Pressure parameter within the specified range?
-11 kPa to +11 kPa Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Go to Step 10 
9 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the BARO sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 28  Go to Step 11 
10 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the SCIP sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 28  Go to Step 12 
11
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor at the harness connector and a good ground.
  3. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 13  Go to Step 17 
12
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the 5-volt reference circuit of the SCIP sensor at the harness connector and a good ground.
  3. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the SCIP sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 14  Go to Step 18 
13
  1. Connect a jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the BARO sensor and the signal circuit of the BARO sensor at the harness connector.
  2. Observe the BARO parameter with a scan tool.
Is the BARO parameter more than the specified value?
4.8 V Go to Step 15  Go to Step 19 
14
  1. Connect a jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the SCIP sensor and the signal circuit of the SCIP sensor at the harness connector.
  2. Observe the SC Inlet Pressure Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the SC Inlet Pressure Sensor parameter more than the specified value?
2.4 V Go to Step 16  Go to Step 20 
15
IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down.
  2. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the BARO sensor at the harness connector to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the resistance more than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 21  Go to Step 25 
16
IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down.
  2. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the SCIP sensor at the harness connector to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the resistance more than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 22  Go to Step 26 
17
  1. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  2. Measure the resistance of the 5-volt reference circuit between the BARO sensor and the PCM, with a DMM.
Is the resistance more than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 24  Go to Step 23 
18
  1. Disconnect the PCM.
  2. Measure the resistance of the 5-volt reference circuit between the SCIP sensor and the PCM, with a DMM.
Is the resistance more than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 24  Go to Step 23 
19
  1. Disconnect the PCM.
  2. Measure the resistance of the BARO sensor signal circuit between the BARO sensor and the PCM, with a DMM.
Is the resistance more than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 24  Go to Step 23 
20
  1. Disconnect the PCM.
  2. Measure the resistance of the SCIP sensor signal circuit between the SCIP sensor and the PCM, with a DMM.
Is the resistance more than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 24  Go to Step 23 
21
  1. Disconnect the PCM.
  2. Measure the resistance of the BARO sensor low reference circuit between the BARO sensor and the PCM, with a DMM.
Is the resistance more than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 24  Go to Step 23 
22
  1. Disconnect the PCM.
  2. Measure the resistance of the SCIP sensor low reference circuit between the SCIP sensor and the PCM, with a DMM.
Is the resistance more than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Step 24  Go to Step 23 
23 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 28  Go to Step 27 
24 Repair the high resistance in the circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 28  -
25 Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 28  -
26 Replace the SCIP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (TMAP) or Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Replacement (SCIP) .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 28  -
27 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 28  -
28
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 29 
29 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK