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Home >> Saturn >> 2006 >> Ion Red Line >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - DTC P0132 To DTC P0340 >> DTC P0340 >> Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0340

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the CMP Sensor parameter on the scan tool.
Does the CMP Sensor parameter increment?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector of the camshaft position (CMP) sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit to the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 7  Go to Step 5 
5 Measure the voltage from the 5-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor to a good ground.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 11 
6 Measure the resistance of the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 ohm Go to Step 8  Go to Step 12 
7 Measure the resistance of the 5-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 ohm Go to Step 8  Go to Step 11 
8
  1. Observe the CMP active counter parameter with a scan tool.
  2. Momentarily and repeatedly probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp connected to battery voltage.
Does the CMP sensor parameter increment?
- Go to Step 9  Go to Step 13 
9
  1. Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
    • Physical damage
    • Loose or improper installation
    • Wiring routed too close to the secondary ignition components
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 10 
10
  1. Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor ring for damage.
  2. If the CMP reluctor ring is damaged, refer to Camshaft Cleaning and Inspection for the 2.0L engine.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 14 
11 Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor for one of the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 15 
12 Test the low reference circuit of the CMP sensor for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 15 
13 Test the signal circuit of the CMP sensor for one of the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A short to voltage
  • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 15 
14 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
15 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
16 Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
17 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
18
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 19 
19 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK