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Home >> Saturn >> 2006 >> Ion Red Line >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - DTC P0132 To DTC P0340 >> DTC P0325 >> Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0325

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Detonation/Spark Knock
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the knock sensor (KS).
  3. Measure the resistance from the KS signal circuit on the sensor side of the KS harness connector to a good ground with the DMM.
  4. Measure the resistance from the KS low reference circuit on the sensor side of the KS harness connector to a good ground with the DMM.
Does the DMM display an open for both circuits?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 7 
4
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. On the powertrain control module (PCM) side of the KS harness connector, measure the DC voltage from the KS signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM.
  3. On the PCM side of the KS harness connector, measure the DC voltage from the KS low reference circuit to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage more than the specified value on any circuit?
4.2 V Go to Step 5  Go to Step 6 
5
  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the KS signal circuit or the KS low reference circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing andWiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
6
  1. Turn OFF the engine.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Test the KS signal circuit and the KS low reference circuit for an open, a high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
7 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the KS. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
8 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
9 Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor (KS) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 11  -
10 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 11  -
11
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 12 
12 Observe the capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK