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Home >> Saturn >> 2005 >> Relay AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 3.5L - DTC P0138 - P0443 >> DTC Tests >> DTC P0335 >> Test Description

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 6:  An internally shorted CMP sensor, CKP sensor or a short to ground on either 12-volt reference circuit will set DTCs P0335 and P0340.
  1. 8:  This step tests for high resistance in the 12-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit.
  1. 10:  Any change in RPM verifies that the controller is able to receive a signal.
DTC P0335

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and run?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Intermittent Conditions
4
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
  3. Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 26  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Disconnect the CKP sensor.
  2. Measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage measured within 1 volt of the specified value?
B+ Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
Observe the DTC Info with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0340 also set?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 14 
7 Measure the voltage from the 12-volt reference circuit to the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM.
Is the voltage measured within 1 volt of the specified value?
B+ Go to Step 8  Go to Step 15 
  1. Turn OFF any electrical loads or accessories.
  2. Measure the amperage between the 12-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor with a DMM.
Is the amperage more than the specified value?
250 mA Go to Step 9  Go to Step 16 
9
  1. Connect a test lamp to a battery positive voltage source.
  2. Probe the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit with the test lamp at the harness connector.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 10 
10 
  1. Tap the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit with the test lamp repeatedly at the harness connector.
  2. Observe the 24X Crank Sensor parameter with the scan tool.
Does the RPM change?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 19 
11
  1. Observe the DMM that is still connected between the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor and a good ground.
  2. Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP) sensor.
Does the voltage change?
- Go to Step 23  Go to Step 13 
12
  1. Jumper the low reference circuit and the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor to the CKP harness connector with the J 35616  Terminal Test Kit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. Measure the D.C. duty cycle from the medium resolution engine speed signal terminal at the CKP sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  3. Crank the engine.
Does the DMM display the specified value?
OL Go to Step 20  Go to Intermittent Conditions
13 Test the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 26  Go to Step 25 
14 Test the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 26  Go to Step 22 
15 Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 26  Go to Step 22 
16 Test the 12-volt reference circuit of the CKP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 26  Go to Step 17 
17 Test the low reference circuit of the CKP sensor for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 26  Go to Step 22 
18 Test the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 26  Go to Step 25 
19 Test the medium resolution engine speed signal circuit for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 26  Go to Step 22 
20
  1. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Visually inspect the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
    • Physical damage
    • Excessive play or looseness
    • Improper installation
    • Foreign material passing between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • Excessive air gap between the CKP sensor and the reluctor wheel
    • Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor circuits
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 26  Go to Step 21 
21 Inspect the reluctor wheel for the following conditions:
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 26  Go to Step 24 
22 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 26  Go to Step 25 
23 Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 26  -
24 Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 26  -
25 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 26  -
26
  1. Lower the vehicle.
  2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 27 
27 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information System OK