Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step isolates the ignition 1 voltage circuit. An open or short to ground in this circuit sets all fuel injector DTCs.
- 4: This step isolates the circuit between the multi-way connector and the underhood bussed electrical center (UBEC). A short to ground will open the fuel injector fuse.
- 7: This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the fuel injector.
- 9: This step isolates the circuit between the multi-way connector and the PCM. An open or short to voltage on the fuel injector control circuit will not allow the test lamp to blink.
- 11: This step inspects for fuel injector harness damage between the multi-way connector and the upper intake manifold. Careful inspection may isolate the condition before the removal of the upper intake manifold.
- 16: This step isolates the circuit between the multi-way connector and the fuel injector. A short to voltage on the fuel injector control circuit will set this DTC.
DTC P0201-P0206
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Component Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Inspect the fuel injector fuse in the underhood bussed electrical center (UBEC). Is the fuse open? |
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated at all times? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage or an open between the multi-way connector and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 17 |
| 10 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to ground between the multi-way connector and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 11 | Inspect the accessible fuel injector jumper harness between the multi-way connector and the plenum for the following conditions:
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test for continuity between the ignition voltage terminal and the appropriate fuel injector control circuit terminal, at the multi-way connector, with a DMM. Refer to Testing for Continuity
. Does the DMM indicate OL? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for an open, or poor connections at the fuel injector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 15 |
| 15 | Test the ignition voltage circuit of the fuel injector for an open between the fuel injector and the splice. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 |
| 16 | Test the control circuit of the fuel injector for a short to voltage, or a short to another circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 |
| 17 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 |
| 18 | Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the multi-way connector and the splice. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 24 | - |
| 19 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the multi-way connector and the UBEC. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 24 | - |
| 20 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between the multi-way connector and the UBEC. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 24 | - |
| 21 | Repair the short to ground in the fuel injector control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 24 | - |
| 22 | Replace the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 24 | - |
| 23 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 24 | - |
| 24 |
|
Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 25 |
| 25 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |