LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Saab >> 2000 >> 9-3 Base, 2D Convertible, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - TRIONIC T7 Fuel Control System >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1662-P1663: Charge Air Control (CAC) Valve Circuit

DTC P1662-P1663: Charge Air Control (CAC) Valve Circuit

  1. Disconnect CAC valve harness connector. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Connect SST 86 11 857 test light (see Figure) or equivalent between CAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Grey wire) and ground. See Figure. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, check for blown fuse No. 17 in dashboard fuse block. See Figure. If fuse is okay, check for faulty circuit between fuse No. 17 and CAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Grey wire). See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to step  3.
  2. Connect test light between CAC valve harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Grey wire) and 2 (Blue wire). Turn ignition off. Connect TECH 2 scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Select ACTIVATE: CHARGE AIR CONTROL VALVE (TRIONIC) 100 percent. If test light illuminates, replace CAC valve. If test light does not illuminate, check for faulty circuit between CAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 13 (Blue wire). See Figure for ECM terminal identification. Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  3. Use scan tool to clear all system DTCs. Drive vehicle for 5 minutes under varying loads and engine RPM. Recheck for any stored DTCs. If either DTC P1662 or P1663 is present, substitute known good ECM and retest system. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.