LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Saab >> 2000 >> 9-3 Base, 2D Convertible, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - TRIONIC T7 Fuel Control System >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1312: Combustion Detection Cylinders 1 & 2 Circuit Fault

DTC P1312: Combustion Detection Cylinders 1 & 2 Circuit Fault

  1. Disconnect ignition discharge module (IDM) harness connector. Remove terminal No. 8 (Yellow/Brown wire) from IDM harness connector. See Figure. Reconnect IDM harness connector. Connect TECH 2 scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and allow to idle. Use scan tool to contact TRIONIC. Select READING: COMBUSTION DETECTION CYL 1+2/BANK 1. If scan tool display indicates 100 percent, go to next step. If display is not as indicated, repair faulty circuit between IDM harness connector terminal No. 8 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 53 (Yellow/Brown wire). See Figure for ECM location. See Figure for ECM terminal identification. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  3.
  2. Connect a fused jumper wire between disconnected IDM harness connector terminal No. 8 (Yellow/Brown wire) and ground. If scan tool display indicates 0 percent, replace IDM. If display is not as indicated, repair faulty circuit between IDM harness connector terminal No. 8 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 53 (Yellow/Brown wire). Go to next step.
  3. Use scan tool to clear all system DTCs. Drive vehicle for 5 minutes under varying loads and engine RPM. Recheck for any stored DTCs. If DTC P1312 is present, substitute known good ECM and retest system. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.