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Home >> Porsche >> 2004 >> Cayenne Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> TIPTRONIC -- Diagnostics >> Fault code P0846 >> Diagnosis/troubleshooting G 0210

Diagnosis/troubleshooting G 0210

Wiring diagram of transmission oil pressure switch 2 

Fig 1: Wiring Diagram Of Transmission Oil Pressure Switch 2
G05373418Courtesy of PORSCHE OF NORTH AMERICA, INC.
NOTE: Visual inspection: In the next troubleshooting section, please check first that the affected 'pins' on the Tiptronic control module plug connection and the 'pins' on the 'existing transmission wiring' plug connection are neither damaged nor corroded. Remove any soiling or corrosion/oxidation. Replace damaged parts/wires.
NOTE: Replacing control module: Before replacing the 'Tiptronic control module', the ground connections, power supply and plug connections on the control module must be checked. Please observe the coding of the control module. After the test drive, read out the fault memory again with the Porsche System Tester II No. 9588. Additional causes of faults that could damage the 'Tiptronic control module' should be detected and remedied.
WARNING:

Danger of burns from hot ATF fluid! 

Skin or clothing may burn following contact with hot ATF fluid! 

  • Always allow ATF fluid to cool before draining! 
  • Wear suitable protective clothing! 
  • Use a suitable collecting container! 
  1. Troubleshooting only for fault type: 'Open circuit/short circuit to B+' 
    TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT/SHORT CIRCUIT TO B+

    Work instruction Display OK If not OK
    1 Check for short circuit to B+ with 'Tiptronic control module' plug disconnected and sensor plug connected (existing transmission wiring):
    • Switch off ignition
    • Pull plug off Tiptronic control module
    • Switch on ignition
    • Measure voltage between 'pin 25' and ground on Tiptronic control module plug.
    < 0.3 V
    Go to Step 2
    Repair wiring harness to Tiptronic control module (existing transmission wiring).
    → End
    2 Check for short circuit with both 'Tiptronic control module' plug and sensor plug disconnected (existing transmission wiring):
    • Switch off ignition
    • Measure resistance between 'pin B8' and pins 'B1, B2, B3, B4, B5, B6, B7' on sensor plug (existing transmission wiring).
    ∞ Ω
    Go to Step 3
    Repair wiring harness to Tiptronic control module (existing transmission wiring).
    → End
    3 Check for open circuit with both 'Tiptronic control module' plug and sensor plug disconnected (existing transmission wiring):
    • Measure resistance between 'pin 25' of Tiptronic control module plug and 'pin B8' of sensor plug (existing transmission wiring).
    < 5 Ω
    Go to Step 4
    Repair wiring harness to Tiptronic control module (existing transmission wiring).
    → End
    4 Check wire in the transmission for open circuit: (Observe warning notes!) Remove ATF pan on the transmission (first drain fluid). Remove ATF filter, perform visual inspection of plug and wiring:
    • Sensor plug (existing transmission wiring) connected
    • Measure resistance between 'pin 25' on Tiptronic control module plug and oil pressure switch 2 plug.
    < 5 Ω
    Go to Step 5
    Replace wiring harness in the transmission.
    → End
    5 Replace oil pressure switch 2 Only replace if the wiring in the transmission was checked for chafing damage and found to be OK.
    → End
    If the fault persists:
    Go to Step 6
    6 Replace Tiptronic control module See note on replacing control modules!
    → End
  2. Troubleshooting only for fault type: 'Short circuit to ground' 
    TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND

    Work instruction Display OK If not OK
    1 Check for short circuit to ground with 'Tiptronic control module' plug disconnected and sensor plug connected (existing transmission wiring):
    • Switch off ignition
    • Pull plug off Tiptronic control module
    • Measure resistance between 'pin 25' and ground on Tiptronic control module plug.
    ∞ Ω
    Go to Step 5
    Go to Step 2
    2 Check for short circuit to ground with both 'Tiptronic control module' plug and sensor plug disconnected (existing transmission wiring):
    • Disconnect sensor plug (existing transmission wiring)
    • Measure resistance between 'pin 25' and ground on Tiptronic control module plug.
    ∞ Ω
    Go to Step 3
    Repair wiring harness to Tiptronic control module (existing transmission wiring).
    → End
    3 Check for short circuit with both 'Tiptronic control module' plug and sensor plug disconnected (existing transmission wiring):
    • Measure resistance between 'pin B8' and pins 'B1, B2, B3, B4, B5, B6, B7' on sensor plug (existing transmission wiring).
    ∞ Ω
    Go to Step 4
    Repair wiring harness to Tiptronic control module (existing transmission wiring).
    → End
    4 Check wire in the transmission for short circuit to ground: (Observe warning notes!) Remove ATF pan on the transmission (first drain fluid). Remove ATF filter, perform visual inspection of plug and wiring:
    • Pull off plug on oil pressure switch 2.
    • Measure resistance between disconnected plug (wiring side) and ground (transmission housing).
    ∞ Ω
    Go to Step 5
    Replace wiring harness in the transmission.
    → End
    5 Replace oil pressure switch 2 Only replace if the wiring in the transmission was checked for chafing damage and found to be OK.
    → End
    If the fault persists:
    Go to Step 6
    6 Replace Tiptronic control module See note on replacing control modules!
    → End