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Home >> Porsche >> 2004 >> Cayenne Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> TIPTRONIC -- Diagnostics >> Fault code P0730 >> Diagnosis/troubleshooting G 0210

Diagnosis/troubleshooting G 0210

WARNING:

Danger of burns from hot ATF fluid! 

Skin or clothing may burn following contact with hot ATF fluid! 

  • Always allow ATF fluid to cool before draining! 
  • Wear suitable protective clothing! 
  • Use a suitable collecting container! 
DIAGNOSIS/TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE

Work instruction Display OK If not OK
  Check the mechanical functionality of the shift solenoid valve (S2) directly at the valve: (Observe warning notes!) Remove ATF pan on the transmission (first drain fluid). Remove ATF filter, perform visual inspection of plug and wiring:
  • Pull plug off the shift solenoid valve (S2).
  • Using a suitable auxiliary cable that is fuse-protected in accordance with the power consumption of the shift solenoid valve, supply 'approx. 12 V battery voltage' to the shift solenoid valve for a short time. A distinct click should be heard from the shift solenoid valve.
Go to Step 2 Shift solenoid valve stiff.
Go to Step 4
2 Check the mechanical functionality of the shift solenoid valve C1 (modulation pressure) directly at the valve:
  • Pull plug off the shift solenoid valve C1 (modulation pressure).
  • Using a suitable auxiliary cable that is fuse-protected in accordance with the power consumption of the shift solenoid valve, supply 'approx. 12 V battery voltage' to 'pin A3' and ground to 'pin A4' of the shift solenoid valve for a short time. A distinct clicking sound should be heard immediately from the shift solenoid valve.
Go to Step 3 Shift solenoid valve stiff.
Go to Step 5
3 Check the mechanical functionality of the modulation pressure solenoid valve (main) directly at the valve:
  • Pull plug off the modulation pressure solenoid valve (main).
  • Using a suitable auxiliary cable that is fuse-protected in accordance with the power consumption of the shift solenoid valve, supply 'approx. 12 V battery voltage' to 'pin A13' and ground to 'pin A14' of the shift solenoid valve for a short time. A distinct clicking sound should be heard immediately from the shift solenoid valve.
Go to Step 7 Shift solenoid valve stiff.
Go to Step 6
4 Replace shift solenoid valve (S2) Only replace if the wiring in the transmission was checked for chafing damage and found to be OK.
→ End
5 Replace shift solenoid valve C1 (modulation pressure) Only replace if the wiring in the transmission was checked for chafing damage and found to be OK.
→ End
6 Replace modulation pressure solenoid valve (main) Only replace if the wiring in the transmission was checked for chafing damage and found to be OK.
→ End
7 Replace hydraulic control unit If this corrects the fault:
→ End
If the fault persists:
Go to Step 8
8 Replace Tiptronic transmission → End