Fault code 0913: Diagnosis/troubleshooting
NOTE:
Visual inspection: In the next troubleshooting section, please check first that the affected pins on the driver's door control module plug connection are neither damaged nor corroded. The wiring and plugs of the affected components must also be checked for external damage and correct contacts. Repair damaged or corroded pins if possible, otherwise replace affected pins. Repair or replace damaged wires.
NOTE:
Sporadic faults: In the event of faults that occur sporadically, the wiring positions that are linked to moving parts on and in the vehicle must be checked for each system. Various statuses that can cause faults must be simulated with the help of the wiring diagram.
NOTE:
Battery voltage: A battery voltage of between 11.4 and 14.5 V is required for the following troubleshooting procedure. This must be checked and provided, if necessary. On the vehicle electrical system, the voltage to the fuse (input side) must be guaranteed.
NOTE:
- 'Short circuit to ground' → The fault is detected if there is ground potential for more than five minutes on plug A, pin 20.
- 'Implausible signal' → This fault is detected if the resistance between pins 20 and 19 on plug A is between 360 and 470 Ω.
WORK INSTRUCTION CHART
| Work instruction | Display OK | If not OK | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Check status of 'switch for passenger's power window (driver's switch module)' |
|
Status of 'switch for passenger's power window (driver's switch module)' stays in one of the following positions: 'Manual up' 'Automatic up' 'Manual down' 'Automatic down' Go to step 2 |
|
| Status of at least one position of 'switch for passenger's power window (driver's switch module)' changes to: 'Implausible signal' Go to step 5 |
||||
| Status of 'switch for passenger's power window (driver's switch module)' (switch not pressed) is: 'Implausible signal' Go to step 2 |
||||
| Status of 'switch for passenger's power window (driver's switch module)' changes according to switch actuation: 'Manual up' 'Automatic up' 'Manual down' 'Automatic down' Go to step 8 |
||||
| 2 | Check switch for passenger's power window (driver's switch module) |
|
Status of 'switch for passenger's power window (driver's switch module)' changes to: 'Not actuated' Go to step 7 |
Go to step 3 |
| 3 | Check wiring from driver's door control module to switch panel for short circuit to ground |
|
∞ Ω Go to step 4 |
Repair wiring. → End |
| 4 | Check wiring from driver's door control module to switch panel for short circuit |
|
∞ Ω Go to step 8 |
Repair wiring. → End |
| 5 | Check operation of switch for passenger's power window (driver's switch module) |
|
'Not actuated' ∞ Ω 'Manual up' 1750 to 1800 Ω 'Automatic up' 530 to 550 Ω 'Manual down' 150 to 170 Ω 'Automatic down' < 5 Ω Go to step 6 |
Go to step 7 |
| 6 | Check wiring from driver's door control module to driver's switch module for continuity |
|
< 5 Ω Go to step 8 |
Repair wiring. → End |
| 7 | Replace passenger's power window switch module in driver's door | → End | ||
| 8 | Replace passenger's door control module | → End | ||