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Home >> Pontiac >> 2009 >> Solstice Base, 2D Convertible, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 139 (Navigation System) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 1306: Vehicle Speed Pulse

DTC 1306: Vehicle Speed Pulse

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Check the vehicle battery condition first (see 12 VOLT BATTERY TEST ).
  • This navigation DTC sets when there is a problem with the VSP circuit.
  • Check any official Honda service website for more service information about the navigation system.
  • Before you troubleshoot, make sure to follow the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  • This DTCs may be caused by electrical interference. Check for aftermarket devices installed in the vehicle.
  1. Check the MIL on the gauge.

    Is the MIL on? 

    YES  -Go to the PGM-FI system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 2.

  2. Clear the hard error code (see HOW TO CLEAR ERROR HISTORY ).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then start the engine.
  4. Check for the hard error code (see HOW TO CHECK ERROR HISTORY ).

    Is DTC 1306 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  5. Go into the Self-Diagnosis mode, and use the car status test (see CAR STATUS ) to check the vehicle speed pulse.
  6. With the help of an assistant drive the vehicle and watch the VSP signal.

    Does the VSP signal change from [0] to [1] as you drive? 

    YES  -Replace the audio-navigation unit (see AUDIO-NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect audio-navigation connector A (24P) and PCM connector A (49P).
  10. Check for continuity between audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Audio-Navigation Unit Connector A (24P) Terminal No. 15 And Body Ground
    G00501883Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the audio-navigation unit and the PCM, and recheck.

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Check for continuity between audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) terminal No. 15 and PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 29.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Audio-Navigation Unit Connector A (24P) Terminal No. 15 And PCM Connector A (49P) Terminal No. 29
    G00501884Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM, if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the audio-navigation unit and the PCM, and recheck.