Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2:
This step determines if the condition that set the DTC still exists.
- 4:
This step tests for control circuit voltage from the PCM. Both the high control and the low control circuits should measure B+ voltage with the ignition ON and the engine OFF. If there is voltage on both circuits, the PCM and the PCM connections are OK. Do not start the engine or the PCM will default to no motor control and the test results will be invalid.
DTC P2102
| Step |
Action |
Values |
Yes |
No |
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
| 1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? |
- |
Go to Step 2 |
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Move the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open position a couple of times.
- Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? |
- |
Go to Step 4 |
Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
- Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure records data for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure records data.
Did DTC P2102 set? |
- |
Go to Step 4 |
Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
Do not start the engine for this test.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Backprobe the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control high circuit with a DMM connected to ground.
- Backprobe the TAC motor control low circuit with a DMM connected to ground.
Was the voltage measured on both circuits at the specified value? |
B+ |
Go to Step 5 |
Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
- Test for an open in the TAC motor control high and TAC motor control low circuits.
- Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs
.
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- |
Go to Step 11 |
Go to Step 9 |
| 6 |
- Test for a short to ground in the TAC motor control high and TAC motor control low circuits.
- Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs
.
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- |
Go to Step 11 |
Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
- Test for an intermittent or a poor electrical connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
.
- Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs
.
Did you find and correct a condition? |
- |
Go to Step 11 |
Go to Step 8 |
| 8 |
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- |
Go to Step 11 |
- |
| 9 |
- Test for an intermittent or a poor electrical connection at the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
.
- Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs
.
Did you find and correct a condition? |
- |
Go to Step 11 |
Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- |
Go to Step 11 |
- |
| 11 |
- Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? |
- |
Go to Step 2 |
Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle |
System OK |