Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 1: The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
- 2: This step determines if a FTP sensor malfunction is present. The input signal of the FTP sensor should indicate atmospheric pressure with the fuel tank filler cap removed. The fuel tank pressure sensor voltage will vary with atmospheric pressure. A typical FTP reading at sea level is between 3.5-3.8 volts.
- 5: The FTP sensor signal circuit carries a 5-volt bias that can be measured with the DMM. If the measured voltage is near zero, there is an open or a faulty PCM.
- 7: This step checks for an open in the FTP sensor ground circuit.
- 12: The EVAP system diagnostic can be monitored on the scan tool under the I/M System Information selection. When the EVAP test displays a YES status, indicating that the system diagnostic is completed, check for DTC P0453 in the Last Test Failed screen of the scan tool. If there is no DTC P0453 displayed the EVAP system diagnostic has run and passed, indicating that no malfunction was present this time. DTCs MUST be cleared in order to view the Current Status of the system diagnostics being performed. Do not forget that the I/M System Information tests only indicate that the test has run, not if the test passed or failed. The Last Test Failed screen must be checked for related DTCs in order to determine the outcome of the diagnostic test involved.
DTC P0453
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
3.5-3.8 V |
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 | Was DTC P0113, DTC P0118, or DTC P0123 also set? | - | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
4.9 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Probe the FTP sensor ground circuit on the harness side with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Repair the open in the sensor ground circuit between the FTP sensor and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 9 | Repair the open in the sensor ground circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 10 | Replace the FTP sensor. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 2 |
| 13 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |