Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
- 1: The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
- 2: If DTCs P0351, P0352 P0353, and P0354 are present, the fault is located in the shared electrical circuits or shared components of the ignition coils.
- 3: If there is no engine misfire present, there is a fault in the Ignition Fail-Safe Input signal circuit.
- 4: DTC P0351 indicates a failure in the circuits of ignition coil 1. DTC P0352 indicates a fault with ignition coil 2. DTC P0353 indicates a fault with ignition coil 3. DTC P0354 indicates a fault with ignition coil 4.
- 5: This step tests for an open or a short in the ignition trigger signal circuit. The voltage on the ignition trigger signal circuit will fluctuate very quickly when starting or running the engine. The DMM voltage reading on the ignition trigger signal circuit should indicate 0.2-1 volt. Using the min/max feature on the DMM may indicate a maximum voltage as high as 3.5 volts.
- 11: This step tests for a fault in the Ignition Fail-Safe Input circuit. If the cause of the DTCs P0351, P0352, P0353, and P0354 is a fault in the ignition fail-safe input circuit, the engine will start and run for less than 2 seconds. Without the fail-safe signal the PCM will initiate fuel cutoff.
- 13: This step tests for a short in the ignition positive voltage supply to the ignition coils or for a faulty noise filter. A shorted noise filter may pull down the ignition coil primary voltage.
DTC P0351-P0354
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
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| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0352, P0353, and P0354 also set? | - | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Start the engine. Is an engine misfire present? |
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
|
0.2-1 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Probe the ground circuit on the harness side of the ignition coil connector with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Repair the open or the short in the ignition power circuit between the ignition coil and S106. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 9 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 10 | Repair the open in the ignition ground circuit between the ignition coil and S105. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 | Repair the faulty ignition coil ground circuit between S105 and G105. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 16 | Replace the faulty ignition coil. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 2 |
| 19 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |