Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 1: The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
- 2: This step tests for an open in the ground circuit of the CMP sensor from PCM connector C 1 terminal 34 to SP108. The engine will not stay running and DTC P0341 will set if the CMP sensor and CKP sensor ground circuit is open.
- 3: This step determines if DTC P0341 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
- 5: This step verifies the internal resistance of the camshaft position sensor. A typical value at 23°C (74°F) is 1.1K ohms.
- 6: This step verifies the CMP sensor output signal. The CMP sensor sends the PCM one electrical pulse for every revolution of the intake camshaft. Therefore, the AC signal generated by the CMP sensor will be numerically analogous to the engine speed. With the engine speed at about 1,200 RPM, the CMP sensor voltage should be around 2.450-2.550 volts AC.
- 8: This step tests the CMP input circuit to the PCM. The AC signal generated by the CMP sensor will be numerically analogous to the engine speed. With the engine speed at about 1,200 RPM, the CMP sensor voltage should be around 2.450-2.550 volts AC. The CMP sensor signal wire must be removed from the PCM connector in order to accurately check the sensor output. If the CMP sensor signal wire is backprobed while connected to the PCM, the AC voltage indicated on a DMM will be approximately 15-20 percent lower than the actual engine speed.
- 12: This step inspects for a faulty signal rotor on the camshaft. Visually inspect the tooth of the signal rotor through the CMP sensor aperture for damage, foreign material, and installation.
DTC P0341
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Does the vehicle not start or almost start and then stall immediately? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Does the vehicle start and run with the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminated and DTC P0341 set? | - | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
|
835-1,400 Ω at -10 to +50°C (+14 to +122°F) or 1,060-1,645 Ω at 50-100°C (122-212°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 |
| 7 | Probe the ground circuit of the CMP sensor on the harness side with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Repair the open or the short in the crankshaft position (CMP) input circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Repair the open in the CMP sensor ground circuit between the sensor and SP108. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 2 |
| 16 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |