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Home >> Pontiac >> 2007 >> Vibe Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System & Fuel System - DTC P0134 To DTC P0451 >> DTC P0341 >> Test Description

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1:  The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
  2. 2:  This step tests for an open in the ground circuit of the CMP sensor from PCM connector C 1 terminal 34 to SP108. The engine will not stay running and DTC P0341 will set if the CMP sensor and CKP sensor ground circuit is open.
  3. 3:  This step determines if DTC P0341 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
  4. 5:  This step verifies the internal resistance of the camshaft position sensor. A typical value at 23°C (74°F) is 1.1K ohms.
  5. 6:  This step verifies the CMP sensor output signal. The CMP sensor sends the PCM one electrical pulse for every revolution of the intake camshaft. Therefore, the AC signal generated by the CMP sensor will be numerically analogous to the engine speed. With the engine speed at about 1,200 RPM, the CMP sensor voltage should be around 2.450-2.550 volts AC.
  6. 8:  This step tests the CMP input circuit to the PCM. The AC signal generated by the CMP sensor will be numerically analogous to the engine speed. With the engine speed at about 1,200 RPM, the CMP sensor voltage should be around 2.450-2.550 volts AC. The CMP sensor signal wire must be removed from the PCM connector in order to accurately check the sensor output. If the CMP sensor signal wire is backprobed while connected to the PCM, the AC voltage indicated on a DMM will be approximately 15-20 percent lower than the actual engine speed.
  7. 12:  This step inspects for a faulty signal rotor on the camshaft. Visually inspect the tooth of the signal rotor through the CMP sensor aperture for damage, foreign material, and installation.
DTC P0341

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
Does the vehicle not start or almost start and then stall immediately? - Go to Step 10  Go to Step 3 
Does the vehicle start and run with the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminated and DTC P0341 set? - Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Save the DTC and Freeze Frame information.
  4. Clear the DTC and scan tool information.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions, as specified.
Did DTC P0341 set?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP) sensor electrical connector.
  3. Measure the resistance of the CMP sensor with a DMM.
Is the resistance within the appropriate specified range?
835-1,400 Ω at -10 to +50°C (+14 to +122°F) or 1,060-1,645 Ω at 50-100°C (122-212°F) Go to Step 6  Go to Step 13 
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Connect the DMM across the CMP sensor terminals.
  3. Select AC voltage on the DMM.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Observe the AC voltage on the DMM while checking the engine speed on the scan tool. Refer to Test Description.
Was the AC voltage indicated approximately twice the engine speed?
- Go to Step 7  Go to Step 12 
7 Probe the ground circuit of the CMP sensor on the harness side with a test lamp connected to B+.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 11 
  1. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) electrical connector C1.
  2. Remove the CMP input wire from the PCM electrical connector C1.
  3. Reconnect the electrical connector C1 to the PCM, leaving the CMP input wire free to be tested.
  4. Connect the DMM to the CMP input wire and ground.
  5. Start the engine.
  6. Observe the AC voltage on the DMM while observing engine speed on the scan tool.
Is the AC voltage indicated approximately twice the engine speed?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 9 
9 Repair the open or the short in the crankshaft position (CMP) input circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 15  -
10
  1. Test for an open in the CMP and the CKP sensor ground circuit between SP108 and the PCM.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 14 
11 Repair the open in the CMP sensor ground circuit between the sensor and SP108. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 15  -
12 
  1. Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
  2. Visually inspect the CMP sensor signal rotor for the following conditions:
    • A missing or damaged tooth
    • Any foreign material
    • The correct installation
  3. Repair as necessary.
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 13 
13 Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 15  -
14 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 15  -
15
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 2 
16 With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK