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Home >> Pontiac >> 2007 >> Vibe Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System & Fuel System - DTC P0134 To DTC P0451 >> DTC P0339 >> Test Description

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1:  The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
  2. 3:  This step determines whether the DTC P0339 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition. If engine will not start, crank the engine over 3 consecutive ignition cycles (key ON/key OFF).
  3. 5:  This step verifies the internal resistance of the crankshaft position sensor. A typical value at 23°C (74°F) is 2.1K ohms.
  4. 6:  This step tests the CKP sensor output signal and electrical circuit to the PCM.
  5. 7:  This step determines which half of the CKP sensor circuit is faulty.
  6. 11:  This step inspects for a faulty signal rotor. Visually inspect the teeth of the signal rotor through the CKP sensor aperture for damage, foreign material, and mis-alignment.
DTC P0339

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2 Are DTCs P0339 and P0340 both set? - Go to Step 10  Go to Step 3 
Does the vehicle start and run? - Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Save the DTC and Freeze Frame information into the scan tool memory.
  4. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions, as specified.
Is DTC P0339 set?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Diagnostic Aids
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor electrical connector.
  3. Measure the resistance of the CKP sensor with a DMM.
Is the resistance within the appropriate specified range?
1,630-2,740 Ω at -10 to +50°C (+14 to +122°F) or 2,065-3,225 Ω at 50-100°C (122-212°F) Go to Step 6  Go to Step 13 
  1. Connect the CKP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) electrical connector C1.
  3. Connect the DMM to CKP Input circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit on the harness side of the PCM connector.
  4. Observe the AC voltage while cranking the engine.
Was the AC voltage indicated while cranking within the specified range?
1.4-1.6 V AC Go to Step 14  Go to Step 7 
  1. Connect the DMM to CKP Input circuit and a known good ground.
  2. Observe the AC voltage while cranking the engine.
Was the AC voltage indicated while cranking within the specified range?
1.4-1.6 V AC Go to Step 9  Go to Step 8 
8 Test for an open or a short in the CKP sensor input circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and repair a condition?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 11 
9 Repair the open in the CKP sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 15  -
10
  1. Test for an open in the CKP and the CMP sensor ground circuit between SP108 and the PCM.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 14 
11 
  1. Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
  2. Visually inspect the CKP sensor signal rotor for the following conditions:
    • Any damaged teeth
    • Any foreign material
    • The correct installation
  3. Repair as necessary.
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 12 
12
  1. Test for an intermittent or a poor electrical connection at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
  2. Repair as necessary.
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 13 
13 Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 15  -
14 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 15  -
15
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 2 
16 With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK