Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 11:
This step uses the EVAP Service Bay test in order to verify the correct operation of the EVAP vent solenoid, the EVAP purge solenoid, and the EVAP vacuum leak pump. Using the Service Bay test also tests for leaks by sealing the system and monitoring the FTP sensor.
DTC P2420
| Step |
Action |
Values |
Yes |
No |
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
| 1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? |
- |
Go to Step 2 |
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
- Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Disconnect the electrical connector of the evaporative emission (EVAP) vacuum leak pump assembly.
- Connect a test lamp across the EVAP vent solenoid control circuit and the ignition positive voltage circuit.
- Command the EVAP vent solenoid ON with the scan tool. Refer to Scan Tool Output Controls
.
Did the test lamp illuminate? |
- |
Go to Step 3 |
Go to Step 5 |
| 3 |
- Remove the EVAP vacuum leak pump assembly. Refer to Evaporative Emission System Vacuum Leak Pump Replacement
.
- Inspect the operation of the EVAP vent solenoid located in the vacuum pump assembly. Refer to Evaporative Emission Control System Diagnosis
.
- Replace the part as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- |
Go to Step 11 |
Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
- Test for intermittent and for poor electrical connection at the EVAP vacuum leak pump assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
.
- Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs
and Connector Repairs
.
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- |
Go to Step 11 |
Go to Step 8 |
| 5 |
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage of the vent solenoid ignition positive voltage circuit.
Is the voltage at the specified value? |
B+ |
Go to Step 7 |
Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
Repair the open in the vent solenoid ignition positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- |
Go to Step 11 |
- |
| 7 |
- Test for open or short in the vent solenoid control circuit.
- Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs
.
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- |
Go to Step 11 |
Go to Step 9 |
| 8 |
Replace the EVAP vacuum leak pump assembly. Refer to Evaporative Emission System Vacuum Leak Pump Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- |
Go to Step 11 |
- |
| 9 |
- Test for intermittent and for poor electrical connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
.
- Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs
and Connector Repairs
.
Did you find and correct the condition? |
- |
Go to Step 12 |
Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- |
Go to Step 12 |
- |
| 11 |
- Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Perform the EVAP service bay test with the scan tool. Refer to EVAP Service Bay Test in Service Bay Test
.
Is DTC P2420 set in Last Test Failed? |
- |
Go to Step 2 |
Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
- Check for other EVAP DTCs in Last Test Failed.
- Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle |
System OK |