Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 1: The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
- 2: This step determines if a FTP sensor malfunction is present. The input signal of the FTP sensor should indicate atmospheric pressure with the fuel tank filler cap removed. The fuel tank pressure sensor will vary with atmospheric pressure. A typical pressure at sea level is between 0-0.99 mm Hg (0-0.5 in H2O).
- 3: This step determines if DTC P0451 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition. Operating the vehicle in Check Mode enhances the diagnostic capabilities of the PCM.
- 4: This step determines if there is trapped negative or positive pressure at the FTP sensor.
- 6: This step inspects for an open or a short in the FTP sensor 5-volt reference.
- 7: This step inspects for excessive resistance in the reference voltage circuit. If the test lamp does not illuminate at all, there is resistance in the circuit.
- 9: This step checks for an open or short in the FTP sensor input circuit.
- 11: This step checks for an open in the FTP sensor ground circuit.
DTC P0451
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
3.5-3.8 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 4 |
|
3.5-3.8 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Repair the cause of the trapped vapor pressure in the fuel tank. Is the action complete? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 6 |
|
5 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 14 |
| 8 | Repair the open in the reference voltage circuit of the FTP sensor between the sensor and SP108. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 9 | Measure the voltage of the FTP sensor input circuit on the harness side using a DMM. Is the voltage near the specified value? |
4.9 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Probe the FTP sensor ground circuit on the harness side with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Repair the open in the ground circuit of the FTP sensor between the sensor and SP108. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Is the action complete? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 13 | Replace the FTP sensor. Is the action complete? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 14 | Repair the high resistance in the reference voltage circuit of the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 15 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the action complete? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 |
|
- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 |
| 17 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |