LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Pontiac >> 2007 >> Vibe Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System & Fuel System - DTC P0134 To DTC P0451 >> DTC P0351-P0354 >> Test Description

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. 1:  The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
  2. 2:  If DTCs P0351, P0352 P0353, and P0354 are present, the fault is located in the shared electrical circuits or shared components of the ignition coils.
  3. 3:  If there is no engine misfire present, there is a fault in the Ignition Fail-Safe Input signal circuit.
  4. 4:  DTC P0351 indicates a failure in the circuits of ignition coil 1. DTC P0352 indicates a fault with ignition coil 2. DTC P0353 indicates a fault with ignition coil 3. DTC P0354 indicates a fault with ignition coil 4.
  5. 5:  This step tests for an open or a short in the ignition trigger signal circuit. The voltage on the ignition trigger signal circuit will fluctuate very quickly when starting or running the engine. The DMM voltage reading on the ignition trigger signal circuit should indicate 0.2-1 volt. Using the min/max feature on the DMM may indicate a maximum voltage as high as 3.5 volts.
  6. 11:  This step tests for a fault in the Ignition Fail-Safe Input circuit. If the cause of the DTCs P0351, P0352, P0353, and P0354 is a fault in the ignition fail-safe input circuit, the engine will start and run for less than 2 seconds. Without the fail-safe signal the PCM will initiate fuel cutoff.
  7. 13:  This step tests for a short in the ignition positive voltage supply to the ignition coils or for a faulty noise filter. A shorted noise filter may pull down the ignition coil primary voltage.
DTC P0351-P0354

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
Are DTCs P0352, P0353, and P0354 also set? - Go to Step 11  Go to Step 3 
Start the engine.
Is an engine misfire present?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Step 9 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector from the ignition coil, indicated by the DTC.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition positive voltage circuit on the harness side of the ignition coil connector with a test lamp connected to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Step 7 
  1. Perform the scan tool clear DTC Information function.
  2. Probe the ignition trigger signal circuit on the harness side of the ignition coil connector with a DMM connected to ground.
  3. Measure the circuit voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
0.2-1 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 8 
6 Probe the ground circuit on the harness side of the ignition coil connector with a test lamp connected to B+.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 10 
7 Repair the open or the short in the ignition power circuit between the ignition coil and S106. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 18  -
8
  1. Test for an open or a short in the ignition trigger signal circuit between the ignition coil and the powertrain control module (PCM).
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
9
  1. Test for an open in the ignition fail-safe input circuit between the ignition coil and SP108.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 16 
10 Repair the open in the ignition ground circuit between the ignition coil and S105. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 18  -
11 
  1. Clear the DTC Information with the scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 10 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition and attempt to start the engine.
Did the engine start and run smoothly with no engine misfire?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 12 
12
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector from the cylinder 1 ignition coil.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition positive voltage circuit on the harness side of the ignition coil connector with a test lamp connected to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 13 
13 
  1. Test for any of the following faults in the ignition positive voltage circuit of the ignition coils.
    • An open in the circuit from S106 to the fuse block - instrument panel
    • A short in the circuit between S106, the fuse block - instrument panel or the noise filter
    • A shorted noise filter
  2. Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 18  -
14
  1. Test for any of the following faults in the ignition fail-safe input circuit:
    • An open circuit between the PCM and SP108
    • A short to ground between the PCM and the ignition coils
    • A short to voltage between the PCM and the ignition coils
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct a condition?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
15 Repair the faulty ignition coil ground circuit between S105 and G105. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 18  -
16 Replace the faulty ignition coil. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
17 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 18  -
18
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 2 
19 With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK