Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 1: The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
- 3: This step determines whether the DTC P0339 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition. If engine will not start, crank the engine over 3 consecutive ignition cycles (key ON/key OFF).
- 5: This step verifies the internal resistance of the crankshaft position sensor. A typical value at 23°C (74°F) is 2.1K ohms.
- 6: This step tests the CKP sensor output signal and electrical circuit to the PCM.
- 7: This step determines which half of the CKP sensor circuit is faulty.
- 11: This step inspects for a faulty signal rotor. Visually inspect the teeth of the signal rotor through the CKP sensor aperture for damage, foreign material, and mis-alignment.
DTC P0339
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 | Are DTCs P0339 and P0340 both set? | - | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Does the vehicle start and run? | - | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
|
1,630-2,740 Ω at -10 to +50°C (+14 to +122°F) or 2,065-3,225 Ω at 50-100°C (122-212°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 |
| 6 |
|
1.4-1.6 V AC | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
1.4-1.6 V AC | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test for an open or a short in the CKP sensor input circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and repair a condition? |
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Repair the open in the CKP sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 14 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 15 | - |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 2 |
| 16 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |