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Home >> Pontiac >> 2007 >> Vibe Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System & Fuel System - DTC P0010 To DTC P0128 >> DTC P0010 >> Test Description

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.

  1. 1:  The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
  2. 4:  This step checks the operation of the CMP actuator solenoid valve. This inspection is to be performed when the vehicle is idling at normal operating temperature. Turning ON the CMP actuator solenoid at idle will advance the camshaft enough to cause a significant drop in engine speed.
  3. 9:  This step checks for electrical resistance in the wiring and connections of the CMP actuator solenoid circuit. Circuit resistance as small as 25 ohms can cause a DTC P0010 to set.
DTC P0010

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the engine for 1 minute.
  4. Review the scan tool data and check for a DTC P0010.
Is a DTC P0010 set?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
  3. Command the CMP actuator solenoid ON with the scan tool. Refer to Scan Tool Output Controls .
Does the engine idle very rough or stall when the CMP actuator solenoid is commanded ON with the scan tool?
Go to Intermittent Conditions Go to Step 4 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
  3. Turn OFF the engine.
  4. Disconnect the electrical connector to the camshaft position (CMP) actuator solenoid valve.
  5. Start and idle the engine.
  6. Connect the CMP actuator solenoid to B+ and ground with a pair of fused jumper wires.
Does the engine idle very rough or stall when the CMP actuator solenoid is connected to B+?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 8 
5
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Connect a test lamp to B+ and the CMP Low Control circuit of the CMP actuator solenoid.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 7 
6
  1. Inspect the CMP High Control circuit for an open or a short.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a repair necessary?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
7
  1. Inspect the CMP Low Control circuit for an open.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a repair necessary?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
8 Replace the CMP actuator solenoid valve. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Is the action complete?
Go to Step 11  -
  1. Inspect the electrical circuits and connections of the CMP actuator solenoid for high electrical resistance.
  2. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the powertrain control module (PCM) and the CMP actuator solenoid.
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Was a repair necessary?
Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
10 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Is the action complete?
Go to Step 11  -
11
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 2 
12 With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK