Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3:
Introducing smoke in 15 second intervals may allow smaller leak areas to be more noticeable. When the system is less pressurized, the smoke will sometimes escape in a more condensed manner.
- 5:
This step verifies that repairs are complete and that no other condition is present.
DTC P0442
| Step |
Action |
Yes |
No |
| Schematic Reference: Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Hose Routing Diagram |
| 1 |
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? |
Go to Step 2 |
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
Inspect the Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System for the following conditions:
- Loose, missing, or damaged service port dust cap and/or Schrader valve
- Loose, incorrect, missing, or damaged fuel fill cap
- A damaged EVAP canister purge solenoid valve
- Disconnected, improperly routed, kinked, or damaged EVAP pipes and hose
- A damaged EVAP canister vent solenoid valve or EVAP canister
Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 5 |
Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Connect the J 41413-200
Evaporative Emissions System Tester (EEST) power supply clips to a known good 12-volt source. See Special Tools
.
- Install the J 41415-40
Fuel Tank Cap Adapter or the GE-41415-50
Interrupted Thread Fuel Tank Cap Adapter to the fuel fill pipe. See Special Tools
.
- Connect the J 41413-200
Nitrogen/Smoke Supply Hose to the J 41415-40
or the GE-41415-50
. See Special Tools
.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool.
- Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve on the J 41413-200
control panel to SMOKE. See Special Tools
.
- Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system.
- Use the J 41413-VLV
EVAP Service Port Vent Fitting to open the EVAP service port. See Special Tools
.
- Remove the J 41413-VLV
once smoke is observed. See Special Tools
.
- Continue to introduce smoke into the EVAP system for an additional 60 seconds.
- Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT
High Intensity White Light. See Special Tools
.
- Continue to introduce smoke at 15 second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source? |
Go to Step 5 |
Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
- Disconnect the J 41415-40
or the GE-41415-50
from the fuel fill pipe. See Special Tools
.
- Install the fuel fill cap to the fuel fill pipe.
- Connect the J 41413-200
to the EVAP service port. See Special Tools
.
- Use the remote switch to introduce smoke into the EVAP system.
- Inspect the entire EVAP system for exiting smoke with the J 41413-SPT
. See Special Tools
.
- Continue to introduce smoke at 15-second intervals until the leak source has been located.
Did you locate and repair a leak source? |
Go to Step 5 |
Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Larger volume fuel tanks and/or those with lower fuel levels may require several minutes for the floating indicator to stabilize.
- Turn the nitrogen/smoke valve to nitrogen.
- Connect the nitrogen/smoke hose to the 0.5 mm (0.020 in) test orifice on the bottom-front of the J 41413-200
. See Special Tools
.
- Use the remote switch to activate the J 41413-200
. See Special Tools
.
- Align the red flag on the flow meter with the floating indicator. Use the remote switch to deactivate the J 41413-200
. See Special Tools
.
- Install the J 41415-40
or the GE-41415-50
to the fuel fill pipe. See Special Tools
.
- Remove the nitrogen/smoke hose from the test orifice and install the hose onto the J 41415-40
or the GE-41415-50
. See Special Tools
.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Command the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve closed with a scan tool.
- Use the remote switch to introduce nitrogen and fill the EVAP system until the floating stabilizes.
- Compare the flow meter's stable floating indicator position to the red flag.
Is the floating indicator below the red flag? |
Go to Step 6 |
Go to Step 2 |
| 6 |
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Have any DTCs not been diagnosed? |
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle |
Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) may remain ON after the repair unless the DTCs are cleared. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.Did you complete the action? |
System OK |
- |