Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Sunfire and 2004 Chevrolet Cavalier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: A partial malfunction in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit.
- 3: The DTC U1300 and U1301 may be retrieved with a history status. These DTCs are not the cause of the present condition.
- 6: A State of Health DTC with a history status may be present along with a DTC U1000 with a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was on.
- 7: Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
- 10: An open in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and the body control module (BCM) will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
- 11: If communication can be established, the malfunction is not in the BCM or the wiring from the DLC to the BCM.
- 12: This test attempts to establish communication with the Radio.
- 13: This test attempts to establish communication with the digital radio receiver (DRR).
- 14: This test attempts to establish communication with the OnStar vehicle communications interface module (VCIM).
- 15: This test attempts to establish communication with the PCM.
- 16: This test attempts to establish communication with the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
- 17: This test attempts to establish communication with the restraints sensing and diagnostic module (SDM).
- 18: This test attempts to establish communication with the electronic brake control module (EBCM).
- 19: This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit of the BCM.
- 20: This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit of the Radio.
- 21: This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit between the Radio and the DRR module.
- 22: This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit between the Radio and the VCIM module.
- 23: This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit of the PCM.
- 24: This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit of the IPC.
- 25: This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit of the SDM.
- 26: This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the class 2 serial data circuit of the EBCM.
- 36: If there are no current DTCs that begin with a U, the communication malfunction has been repaired.
- 38: The interruption of the class 2 serial data circuit may have prevented the diagnosis of the customer complaint.
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems. |
|||
| 1 | Connect the scan tool to the data link connector. Does the scan tool power up? |
Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 4 | Are the DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems:Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Are DTCs U1000 or U1255 the only DTCs displayed in the previously specified range? | Go to DTC U1000 and U1255 | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the ground circuit at terminal 5 of the DLC for an open. Refer toCircuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM connectors containing the class 2 serial data communication circuits. Refer to the following:
Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
|
Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 19 |
| 12 |
|
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 20 |
| 13 |
|
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 21 |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 22 |
| 15 |
|
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 23 |
| 16 |
|
Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 24 |
| 17 |
|
Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 25 |
| 18 |
|
Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 26 |
| 19 |
|
Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 27 |
| 20 |
|
Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 31 |
| 21 |
|
Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 32 |
| 22 |
|
Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 33 |
| 23 |
|
Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 28 |
| 24 |
|
Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 29 |
| 25 |
|
Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 30 |
| 26 |
|
Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 34 |
| 27 |
IMPORTANT:
Setup and reprogram the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
for circuit and connector IDs.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 35 | - |
| 28 |
IMPORTANT:
Setup and reprogram the PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61).Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 35 | - |
| 29 |
IMPORTANT:
Setup and reprogram the IPC. Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement (Chevrolet)
or Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement (Pontiac)
in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 35 | - |
| 30 |
IMPORTANT:
Setup and reprogram the SDM. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement
in SIR.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 35 | - |
| 31 |
IMPORTANT:
Setup and reprogram the radio. Replace the Radio. Refer to Radio Replacement
in Entertainment.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 35 | - |
| 32 |
IMPORTANT:
Setup and reprogram the DRR module. Replace the DRR module. Refer to Receiver Replacement - Digital Radio
in Entertainment.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 35 | - |
| 33 |
IMPORTANT:
Setup and reprogram the VCIM module. Replace the VCIM module. Refer to Communication Interface Module Replacement
in Cellular Communication.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 35 | - |
| 34 |
IMPORTANT:
Setup and reprogram the EBCM. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement
in Antilock Brake System.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 35 | - |
| 35 |
|
Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 2 |
| 36 |
|
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 37 |
| 37 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a U? | Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 40 |
| 38 | Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Did you complete the action? |
Go to Step 39 | - |
| 39 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | Go to Step 40 | Go to Step 38 |
| 40 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Did you complete the action? |
System OK | - |