LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Pontiac >> 2001 >> Aztek Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1571: Traction Control Torque Request Circuit >> Diagnostic Procedures

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check EBCM and PCM ground circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Ensure each ground is clean and tightened properly. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, observe the TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL parameter in PCM data list. If scan tool displays a value of less than 100 percent, problem is intermittent. If scan tool does not display a value of less than 100 percent, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. EBCM is located under left side of dash, near steering column. Install 100-Pin Breakout Box (J-39700) using a Breakout Box Adapter (J-39700-99) between EBCM harness connector and EBCM. Using a DVOM, check the DC duty cycle between the requested torque signal circuit (EBCM connector terminal C9) and a good ground. If duty cycle is 5-95 percent, go to next step. If duty cycle is not 5-95 percent, go to step  6.
  5. Using DVOM in DC Hertz function, check frequency between the requested torque signal circuit (EBCM connector terminal C9) and a good ground. If frequency is 121-134 Hz, go to step  8. If frequency is not 121-134 Hz, go to next step.
  6. NOTE: Ensure ignition is OFF when disconnecting EBCM connector. It could cause other modules to set loss of communication DTCs (UXXXX) and once EBCM is reconnected, EBCM may set DTC C1298. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect cable adapter from EBCM harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Check voltage between ground and EBCM harness connector terminal C9 (Orange/Black wire). If voltage reading is 4-6 volts, go to step  10. If voltage reading is not 4-6 volts, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check Orange/Black wire between EBCM harness connector terminal C9 and PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 71 for short to voltage or short to ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13. If circuit is okay, go to step  10.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check Orange/Black wire between EBCM harness connector terminal C9 and PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 71 for open or high resistance. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  10. Check for poor connections at PCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13. If connections are okay, go to step  11.
  11. Turn ignition off. Check for poor connections at EBCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  13. If connections are okay, go to step  12.
  12. Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  13. Replace EBCM. After replacing EBCM, go to next step.
  14. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle within the conditions for running this DTC. See CODE ENABLE CRITERIA . If DTC resets, go to step  2. If no DTCs are displayed, system is okay.