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Home >> Pontiac >> 2001 >> Aztek Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1374: Crankshaft Position High-To-Low Resolution Frequency Correlation >> Diagnostic Procedures

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and continues to run, go to next step. If engine does not start or starts but does not continue to run, see appropriate BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
  3. Observe FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data for this DTC. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Operate vehicle within the conditions for running this DTC or as close to FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data observed. See CODE ENABLE CRITERIA . If DTC fails this ignition, go to next step. If DTC does not fail this ignition, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IC module harness connector. Install an Injector Harness Load Tester (J-34730-380), using a load tester adapter to the multi-way fuel injector harness connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light to battery voltage. Repeatedly touch the test light to the IC module harness connector terminal "E" (Purple/White wire) while observing the load tester. See Figure. If load tester light blinks, go to step  8. If load tester light does not blink, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check Purple/White wire between IC module harness connector terminal "E" and PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 8 for open, shorted to ground or shorted to voltage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  11. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
  6. Check for poor terminal connection at PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 8 (Purple/White wire). Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  11. If terminal connection is okay, go to next step.
  7. Check for incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components. Check ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or IC module. Check ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking or other signs of damage. Check secondary ignition wires arcing to wiring harness. Repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  11. If no problem is found, go to step  10.
  8. Turn ignition off. Check for faulty terminal connections at IC module. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  11. If connections are okay, go to next step.
  9. Replace IC module. After replacing IC module, go to step  11.
  10. Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Operate vehicle within the conditions for running this DTC. See CODE ENABLE CRITERIA . If DTC runs and passes, go to next step. If DTC resets, go to step  2.
  12. Using a scan tool, observe stored information and CAPTURE INFO. If scan tool displays any undiagnosed DTCs, diagnose affected DTCs. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no DTCs are displayed, system is okay.